Development and evaluation of cardiopulmonary resuscitation training system using Azure Kinect DK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Minaduki Akinori  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90363712)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心肺蘇生法 / CPR / シミュレーター / 質の高いCPR / BLS / 医師・看護師教育 / 救急看護技術 / 市民 / 胸骨圧迫 / 医療 / KINECT / ソフトウェア / GPU / 圧迫回数 / 姿勢 / 救命講習 / 心停止 / 看護師教育 / AR / Unity / Natural User Interface / 音声認識 / AED
Outline of Research at the Start
毎年、7万人以上が日常生活で心停止の危機に見舞われている。危機を目撃した時、「救命の連鎖」の開始点は、第一に心停止の早期認識と通報する市民の意思決定と行動であるが、市民が心停止者に対して実施する心肺蘇生法の正確な実技教育が確立していない。
正しい心肺蘇生法は救命の連鎖の開始点であり、開発した実技訓練システムを用いて正確な心肺蘇生法の姿勢の特徴を解明する。市民はシステムによる実技訓練を通じて、自らの姿勢の状態を認識することが可能であり、結果、正しい姿勢を意識させる心肺蘇生法の実技教育が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) is the most effective quick responsive method to avoid the risk of death due to a heart attack. However, no practical CPR education has been established regarding the citizens’ correct posture while performing CPR. Herein, we developed a training system using an Azure Kinect DK sensor camera to visualize the upper and lower body posture while performing the CPR operation from both the front and side. Assuming its use under COVID-19 restrictions, we implemented a noncontact voice-activated interface and functionality for accurately detecting system’ pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年に消防機関が搬送した日本国内の院外心停止傷病者数は126,271人である .危機を目撃した時,「救命の連鎖」の開始点は,第一に心停止の早期認識と通報する市民の意思決定と行動であり,心肺蘇生法(CPR)の姿勢については, JRC蘇生ガイドライン2020をはじめとするガイドラインで定められている.しかし,訓練時にリアルタイムで客観的な姿勢評価をすることは,指導資格を有した者でも困難であった.この課題解決へのアプローチとして,マイクロソフト社のデバイスのAzure Kinect DKを用いて訓練者の正面と側面の2方向からCPRの上肢・下肢の姿勢を捉え,評価が可能なシステムを開発した.