Identification of logical thinking ability from online handwritten data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMANA HAYATO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40230502)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオンライン手書きデータ / 論理的思考力 / データマイニング / ビッグデータ解析 / 学習データ解析 / 視線情報 / ストローク情報 / ペンベーズドコンピューティング / 視線データ / パーソナライズドラーニング / 幾何学問題 / 角度記号 / 読解力 / オンライン手書き / ヒント参照 / 部分点 / 難易度
Outline of Research at the Start
日本学術会議報告によれば、数理科学は論理的思考力の養成において重要な位置づけにある。本研究では、教育における電子化が推進される中、「電子ペン」から得られるオンライン手書きデータ(時系列で得られるストローク座標,筆圧等のデータ)の収集・解析を行い、数理科学を対象とした学習者個々の論理的思考力を見える化することを目指す。オンライン手書きデータから「知識理解度」「知識の多面的適用度」「論理展開」を判別し、これらをもとに数理科学における論理的思考力の見える化を試み、教育方法改善に生かす仕組みへとつなげ、ひいては我が国の科学技術の基盤の底上げに資することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research and development project aimed to clarify the logical thinking ability of learners using mathematical geometry problems as the subject to develop a method for automatically categorizing solution strategies. The ability to think logically is one of the indispensable abilities for the development of science and technology, as well as an important element of social life, and is the foundation for realizing education customized to each individual's abilities. We achieved a 91.7% accuracy ratio for geometry problems with three different solutions by analyzing the strokes the figures in geometry problems and the sentences answered by the learners. This analysis was the first in the world and contributed to the analysis of logical thinking ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本学術会議及び文部科学省では、教育において論理的思考力を養うことの重要性を説いている。論理的思考力の習得度合いは、これまで、教育現場における教員の経験やよく練られた試験により、学習者の学習過程を通して行われてきた。しかし、教員が24時間365日学習者を評価することはできない。学習者の個々の能力に応じた学習サポートを実現するためには、学習者の能力を瞬時に把握し、学習サポートに結びつけることが重要である。本研究成果は、数学の幾何問題を対象として、学習者の解答戦略を明らかにすることが可能であることを示しており、さらなる基礎・応用研究を通して、個別最適化された学習サポートへと繋がる。