Learning with Robots for Promoting Engagement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kashihara Akihiro  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10243263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 光一  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 遠隔教育研究イノベーションセンター, 助教 (00770124)
鷹岡 亮  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10293135)
長谷川 忍  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 遠隔教育研究イノベーションセンター, 教授 (30345665)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学習支援システム / 学習支援ロボット / エンゲージメント / モデルデザイン / 振る舞い制御 / 人型ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
学習者のエンゲージメントを引き出すことは、学習支援システム研究において解決すべき重要な課題である。本研究では、人型コミュニケーションロボットを学び相手として、学習者のエンゲージメントをシステマティックに促す学習支援ロボットシステムを開発する。特に、基盤技術として学習者のエンゲージメントに影響を与える心的な要因に対してロボットがどのような支援が可能で、そのためにロボットがどう振る舞うべきかを表現するエンゲージメント促進モデルを構築する。また、学習メディアとしてのロボットの擬人化傾向と身体性に着目して、モデルベースにロボットの振る舞いを構成するメカニズムを開発し、その有効性を実験的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Promoting engagement is a key to learning. The main issue addressed in this work was how to systematically promote learners’ engagement in learning by means of humanoid robot. Our approach to this issue was to design a model of how robot as learning partner could conduct its own non-verbal behavior to promote learners’ engagement in learning. We also developed learning environments in the contexts of knowledge communication such as lecture, collaborative reading in English, etc. where robot intended to achieve adaptive communication with learners and to promote their engagement by controlling non-verbal behavior with the model. The results of the case studies with the learning environments suggest that the robot could promote not only learners’ engagement but also their learning effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習者のエンゲージメントを促進することは、学習支援システム研究において重要かつ根本的な課題であるが、システマティックな促進方法を開発する試みは見られない。本研究成果である学習支援ロボットシステムでは、エンゲージメント促進モデルをデザインし、モデルベースにロボットの振る舞いを構成することによって学習者のエンゲージメントを引き出すとともに学習効果を高めることができる。こうしたエンゲージメント促進モデルおよび学習支援ロボットの振る舞い構成メカニズムは、様々な学習文脈でのエンゲージメント促進の基盤となり得る点で学術的意義が高く、卓越した研究成果といえる。