A Learning Support Environment for Paper Revision Skills based on Cognitive Apprenticeship Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Shinobu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 遠隔教育研究イノベーションセンター, 教授 (30345665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NGUYEN MinhLe  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (30509401)
小尻 智子  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40362298)
國宗 永佳  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (90377648)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords改定スキル / 多段階コーパス / フィードバック / 研究論文 / プレゼンテーション / 論文改訂スキル / 認知的徒弟制 / 深層強化学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,研究者と学生で構成される研究グループにおいて,研究者による添削を通じて,学生が論文の構成要素や研究グループ特有の表現技法を理解し,議論の再構築や内容の精緻化を行う「論文改訂スキル」を効果的に向上するための学習支援環境を開発することである.開発にあたっては,認知スキルとしての論文改訂とその支援戦略をモデル化するとともに,研究グループ内の改訂事例を報酬として利用する深層強化学習を適用することにより,関連研究における典型的な表現を自動抽出した多段階コーパスを構築する.さらに,添削コメントおよび改訂スキルを項目反応理論により定量化し,フィードバック機構を実装した支援システムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research assumes "revision skills" as a researcher's reconstruction skill of the research story and elaboration of research content in research articles and presentations. In order to effectively improve the revision skills of students as novice researchers for research articles and presentations, we (a) modeled the revision process of research articles and presentations as a cognitive skill and its supporting strategies, (b) built a multistage corpus that automatically extracts typical expressions in related studies by applying reinforcement learning that uses revision examples in the research group as rewards, and (c) combining them to develop a prototype system that implements a feedback mechanism for the revision process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究活動において複雑なアイディアを論理的に構造化して表現する活動は,研究者が研究成果を公開する上で重要な役割を果たす.研究初学者である学生にとって,研究者から指導を受けられる機会は主に改訂時に限られており,体系的教育の機会も十分ではない.本研究では改訂時の研究者による添削コメントと学生による修正内容を組として収集したものを論文改訂コーパスと捉え,研究グループ内の小規模で良質な一次コーパスから,関連研究の論文に含まれる利用可能な表現をコーパスとして自動生成している.これらは,新たに配属された学生に対して,研究領域特有の論文の構成要素や表現技法を学ぶための情報源として活用できる点に意義がある.