Study on the digital ecosystems for equitable and personalized lifelong learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tsuneo  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70182540)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習デジタルエコシステム / 相互運用性 / 個別最適化 / 次世代電子学習環境 / 生涯学習 / 教育デジタルトランスフォーメーション / 国際技術標準 / データ連携 / デジタルエコシステム / 教育DX / 個別最適化学習
Outline of Research at the Start
高度情報化・知識基盤化、国際化・グローバル化、多文化共生、超高齢化等の特性を有する21世紀社会において、今世紀半ばには技術的特異点(シンギュラリティ:機械の知的機能がヒトのそれを上回る時点)に達するという予測もあるなか、人間性と創造性の豊かな、質の高い生活・人生を送るために、公正でひとりひとりに最適で快適な学び(「パーソナル学習」)を生涯にわたって実現するための「次世代電子生涯学習環境」の要件を明らかにし、持続可能なデジタル・エコシステムとして、そのプロトタイプを開発する。超高齢化・多文化共生社会に対応した生涯学習コミュニティ情報基盤を、デジタルトランスフォーメーションという視点から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of Lifelong Learning in advanced information and knowledge-based society, a next-generation digital learning environment (A-NGDLE) was examined especially focusing on aged or marginalized community. In the study, survey on the related technologies and social needs, the prototype development of learning platform based on electronic multimedia textbook, curriculum/syllabus repository, digital credential framework and the integration of the developed tools into the digital ecosystem. In the research period, both Covid-19 Pandemic and the emergence of generative AI (Artificial Intelligence) gave the serious influences on the project goals and outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、教育関連ではビジネスモデルの扱いであったデジタルエコシステムについて、それを実体化するためのエンタープライズアーキテクチャーのプロトタイプを、部分的・小規模であるが開発し、1EdTech Consortiumのいくつかの技術標準を題材に、そこでの国際技術標準のふるまいを検証したことである。
社会的意義としては、Covid-19パンデミックの前後から、日本でも始まった教育情報デジタルエコシステムの社会実装(文部科学省GIGAスクールプロジェクトなど)にあわせて、その相互運用性を保証する国際技術標準の仕様、品質保証システム、実践例に関する研究成果を公表したことがある。