Project/Area Number |
20H04299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Yugo 立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (60437085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 純哉 静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40397443)
大本 義正 静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (90511775)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 知的学習支援システム / 社会的信号処理 / マルチモーダル分析 / 協調的学習支援 / 認知モデル / ACT-R / 会話エージェント / インタラクション / CSCL / 認知科学 / コンセプトマップ / 協同学習 / 認知モデリング / 生体情報センシング / コミュニケーション / 視線フィードバック / 協同学習/協調学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
認知科学における協同活動の研究では,異なる視点に基づいた論争的なインタラクショ ンが学習パフォーマンスを促進することが明らかにされている.しかし,初学習者に高度 な議論を主体的に実践させることは困難なタスクであり,第三者による足場かけによる支 援が必要となる.そこで本研究では,学習支援システムにより学習者らの状態を検知し, 効果的な足場かけの支援を提供できる方法を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the development of a learning support system that enables learners to actively collaborate with other learners. Our focus was on the qualitative and quatitative analysis of learning activities and the development of cognitive models that operate on computers to build a collaborative learning support system. Specifically, we analyzed interactions based on ICAP theory to understand how learners engage in collaborative learning activities in a concept map-based collaborative learning environment. Based on the results of the experiment, we implemented a cognitive model using ACT-R that can be integrated into the learning support system. Furthermore, we conducted experimental investigations to determine the types of scaffolding and facilitation that are beneficial from the learning support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで認知モデルを搭載した学習支援研究では,学習者とシステムによる1対1の検討が中心に行われてきた.しかし学習者間の協同学習を主体とした学習支援システムの開発に関する研究は,比較的少数であった.そこで本研究では,実験心理学の手法を用いた学習者のインタラクション分析を行い,その知見をもとに計算機上で動作する認知アーキテクチャー(ACT-R)への実装を行って協同学習の認知モデルの構築を行った.本研究で得られた成果はオンライン環境での協調的学習の教育手法の改善や学習支援システムの開発,その発展にも寄与すると考えらえる.また本手法は学習活動以外のあらゆる協調的な活動にも応用できる可能性が示唆される.