The Generative Mechanism of Music-Induced Body Movement: Exploring Its Neurocognitive System and Application to Music Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts (2022-2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
SHODA Haruka  京都市立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (00724361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 健太郎  広島大学, 脳・こころ・感性科学研究センター, 助教 (30435870)
田部井 賢一  東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 准教授 (60609684)
田部井 真貴子 (阿部真貴子)  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域精神保健・法制度研究部, リサーチフェロー (70867308)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音楽演奏 / 身体運動 / シンクロニー / 自律神経 / グルーヴ感 / fMRI / 音楽療法 / 認知症医療 / 身体性 / 演奏 / グルーヴ / 音楽 / 心理生理反応 / 脳機能 / 記憶 / 脳機能計測 / 引き込み / コクランレビュー / 認知実験
Outline of Research at the Start
音楽聴取によって私たちの身体は自然に動くことが知られている。これは,人間の脳の運動領域が音楽によって活性化されることに起因するといわれている。本研究は,こうした「音楽聴取による身体運動」と「人間の心内・脳内の働き」との関連性を,心理学・神経科学・医学・音楽療法のコラボレーションによって調べる。どのような音楽が,どのように,どのような身体の動きを誘発するのか,その機序を明らかにする。この基礎的研究に基づいて,音楽療法において認知症高齢者にどのように身体運動を導いているのかを調べるとともに,運動をより導く音楽療法プログラムの開発および効果検証に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, interdisciplinary researchers specializing in music collaborated to accumulate empirical findings on "music and the body" from basic and applied perspectives. Findings suggest that behavioral and physiological synchrony induced by music is stronger in face-to-face situations, that bodily responses to music differ as a function of listener experience, and that such bodily responses are based on brain processing independent of emotional responses. Based on these findings, we should consider stimulus-level and individual-level factors in describing the relationship between music and the body. In this light, both the nature of the music and the client's individual characteristics should be addressed in using music as a non-pharmacological therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の身体と演奏や聴取といった音楽的行為との関連について、心理学、身体運動科学、認知神経科学といった学際的データサイエンスの文脈において、その現象が生じる場面の観察研究および統制された実験・計測の両面から整理することができた。また、こうした基礎研究と音楽療法・認知症医療の専門家が協力し、運動を引き起こす一助として音楽を使用できる可能性を提案することができた。