Studies on potential relations between methane hydrate destabilization/methane gas emission and environmental fluctuations in Lake Baikal, Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hirotsugu  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40241426)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / バイカル湖 / 環境変動 / メタンハイドレートの分解 / 温室効果ガスの放出 / 温室効果ガス / 化学・物理解析 / 国際研究者交流 / 化学/同位体分析
Outline of Research at the Start
バイカル湖は非在来型の天然ガス資源として期待されるメタンハイドレート(MH)が存在する世界で唯一の淡水湖である。
申請者らは国際共同研究体制を構築し、バイカル湖の湖底表層堆積物の49カ所でMH存在域を見つけ、MHの生成環境と生成機構に関する研究を行ってきた。
本研究では、予備調査で発見したMH安定領域境界の環境にある世界で最も浅い水深の湖底表層MH存在域に着目し、「環境変動による湖底表層MHの分解と温室効果メタンの放出」の現状と機構を解き明かすことを目的とする。
湖底表層MH分解を支配する要因として「水位変化」と「水温変化」の環境変動の観点より、本申請研究による統合的理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lake Baikal, Russia, is the only freshwater lake in which methane hydrates (MHs) have accumulated in subsurface sediments. International collaborative research projects were conducted by scientists from Japan, Russia and Belgium to study subsurface MH formation/dissociation.
Subsurface MHs were retrieved at a mound-like bottom area off eastern coast of the central basin. The pressure-temperature condition at the MH-bearing area was, however, slightly out of the MH-stability conditions. This finding suggests that the MHs at the area have been in the process of dissociating since decrease in the water level and/or increase in water/sediment temperature. The fact that methane gas emissions from the lake floor were observed at the area supports aforementioned interpretation.
All results obtained during this study suggest potential relations between MH destabilization/methane gas emission and environmental fluctuations at the studied area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で唯一MHの存在が確認されている淡水湖であるバイカル湖において、環境変動によるMH分解と温室効果ガスの放出に関する機構解明を目的に、日本-ロシア-ベルギーの国際共同研究を実施した。
水温と水深から算出されるMH安定領域からわずかに外れた条件下にMH存在が確認された事実は、MH生成後の環境変動を示唆する。湖面水位が現在より1 mほど高ければ計算上MHは安定であり、その当時に生成したMHが水位低下で分解しつつあるとの解釈が可能である。温暖化など地球規模の環境変動が指摘される中、天然MHの存在環境の変化と生成および分解機構の理解は学術的・社会的に重要である。