Mechanistical understanding of chemical feedback process for sulfate aerosols based on triple oxygen isotopes of sulfate in ice cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hattori Shohei  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 客員共同研究員 (70700152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 望  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (30353452)
石野 咲子  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (70867431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords硫酸エアロゾル / 三酸素同位体組成 / アイスコア / 硫酸 / GEOS-Chem / エアロゾル / 大気化学輸送モデル / ケミカルフィードバック
Outline of Research at the Start
1970年代以降のSO2の排出規制にも関わらず、大気エアロゾル及びその主要無機成分である硫酸濃度の減少が鈍化する“ケミカルフィードバック機構”により、効率的な大気汚染の緩和が実施できていないことが指摘されている。しかし、エアロゾル生成に関わる大気化学反応過程の観測的証拠が欠如していることが要因となり、大気中硫酸生成効率の上昇の具体的なメカニズムの特定に至っていない。本研究では、このケミカルフィードバック機構の実態を明らかにするため、アイスコア中の硫酸の三酸素同位体組成から大気硫酸生成過程の変遷を復元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfate aerosols in the atmosphere play a significant role in air pollution and climate change. Sulfate generated through the oxidation of sulfur dioxide in both the gas and liquid phases, and the sulfate formation process can be influenced by environmental conditions. In this study, we focused on investigating the historical changes in sulfate formation processes by applying triple oxygen isotope compositions to ice core samples. Specifically, we reconstructed the sulfate formation processes over the past 60 years from the Greenland
SE-Dome ice core. Our findings revealed that the decrease in atmospheric acidity since the 1970s has promote S(IV) + O3 pathway, which increase conversion efficiency from SO2 to sulfate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1970年代以降のSO2の排出規制にも関わらず、大気エアロゾル及びその主要無機成分である硫酸濃度の減少が鈍化する“ケミカルフィードバック機構”により、効率的な大気汚染の緩和が実施できていないことが指摘されている。しかし、エアロゾル生成に関わる大気化学反応過程の観測的証拠が欠如していることが要因となり、大気中硫酸生成効率の上昇の具体的なメカニズムの特定に至っていない。本研究ではアイスコア中の硫酸の三酸素同位体組成から大気硫酸生成過程の変遷を復元することで、過去の硫酸生成過程が変化しているメカニズムを解明した。