Development of a method for estimating the microstructure of water vapor over the ocean using a shipboard precipitable water sensor and a geostationary meteorological satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuwano-Yoshida Akira  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90392969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立花 義裕  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10276785)
小松 幸生  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30371834)
山本 雄平  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 特任助教 (30845102)
藤田 実季子  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究センター), グループリーダー (50426293)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords可降水量 / 水蒸気 / マイクロ波放射計 / 静止気象衛星 / ひまわり / 船舶観測 / 水蒸気観測 / 雲カメラ / GNSS / 衛星観測 / 大気海洋相互作用 / リモートセンシング / ひまわり8号 / 海上水蒸気量
Outline of Research at the Start
日本に豪雨をもたらす水蒸気は熱帯・亜熱帯の暖かい海から蒸発し、陸上へ流入する。しかし、極軌道衛星搭載マイクロ波放射計による鉛直積算水蒸気量(可降水量)の1日2回の観測では数時間で数kmの範囲に局所的な豪雨をもたらす降雨帯への水蒸気流入を把握することはできない。本研究では、船舶に搭載したGNSS受信機及び雲カメラ付きマイクロ波放射計と、新世代静止気象衛星ひまわり8号の多チャンネル熱赤外センサとの高頻度同時観測を元にした、海上可降水量の微細構造を水平解像度2kmかつ10分毎にリアルタイム推定する高解像度海上可降水量マップ作製手法を開発し、豪雨災害予測の定量化と早期警戒情報の高精度化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted continuous observations of oceanic precipitable water vapor using multiple ships equipped with small microwave radiometers. Year-round coastal observations around Japan by Mie University and Tokai University ships. JAMSTEC R/V Mirai conducted open-ocean observations in tropical regions, the Arctic, and the North Pacific. Intensive observations were also done by JAMSTEC/University of Tokyo and National Fisheries University ships. These efforts demonstrated the ability to observe precipitable water vapor over the ocean at one-minute intervals. Using ground-based sonde observations as training data for the Himawari-8 and Himawari-9 geostationary satellites, we estimated precipitable water vapor in clear-sky areas every 10 minutes with a resolution of 0.02 degrees. Furthermore, we developed a method to estimate the vertical distribution of water vapor and captured the continuous change in water vapor along the Kuroshio Current in the East China Sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、豪雨の源である海上の可降水量を船舶と人工衛星による高時空間分解能で観測・推定する手法を開発することで、豪雨の発生・発達メカニズムの解明に貢献する。また、大気海洋相互作用研究における要である海上水蒸気量の観測により、地球システムの理解を促進する。気象数値モデルの高分解能化に対して、観測が追いついていない現状に対し、この手法による観測データの増強が、気象予報の精度向上をもたらす。これにより、防災技術と早期警戒の精度向上に貢献する。