Mechanisms of Variation in Molecular Species of Organic Carbon during Frost Thawing and Runoff in the Arctic Moss Tundra Marsh.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujitake Nobuhide  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50243332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 美由紀  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (30467211)
川東 正幸  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (60297794)
内田 雅己  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (70370096)
大西 健夫  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70391638)
大塚 俊之  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (90272351)
布施 泰朗  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (90303932)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords溶存有機物 / 光分解 / NMR / 3D EEM / 高密度炭素生態系 / 北極圏 / 炭素循環 / モスツンドラ湿原 / 溶存有機炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、高密度炭素生態系から流出する炭素の質的変動を解析する研究である。
北極圏のモス-ツンドラ湿原は、湿地かつ泥炭地かつ永久凍土の性質を併せ持つ高密度炭素(C)生態系である。近年の温暖化による気温上昇は、夏期の凍土融解・湿地水流出時の定量的C損失を促進し、より大きな質的C変動をももたらす。そこで本研究では、流出過程で光・微生物分解を受けて性状の異なる成分へと変遷する様子を分子種別に明らかにする。現場とインキュベーション実験の試料分析を通じて、凍土融解や湿地水の有機炭素流出が気候変動や生態系変動にもたらす影響を予測するための科学的根拠を立脚する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the field survey and sample collection were not possible due to COVID-19, a solar photolysis experiment of dissolved organic carbon (DOC) in thawing water of cryopreserved samples was conducted, which was a risk measure. The equipment developed in this study made it possible for the first time to conduct a photolysis experiment in water that was close to the actual environment. No change in DOC concentration in thawing water in the active and frozen layers was observed up to an integrated irradiance of 8000 klxh, and light did not mineralize DOC to CO2. Fluorescence analysis showed that the light denatured the fluorescent humic components to non-fluorescent components, and 1H NMR analysis showed that the carbohydrate components decreased in both layers, but with different decreasing trends, indicating that the active and frozen layers have different photosensitivities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動に対して脆弱かつ敏感な高緯度北極地域において、高密度炭素生態系であるモス・ツンドラ 湿原は炭素隔離のホットスポットとして注目されているものの、知見情報は純生態系生産量などの基礎的データが存在するにとどまっている。本研究ではコケ生育部である活動層とその地下の泥炭凍土層からの融解水に含まれる溶存有機炭素の性質を分子種レベルで解析し、双方の光分解に対する感受性が異なることを明らかにした。すなわち、温暖化の進行によって下層凍土の融解によって系外流出する有機物の分解特性が大きく異なることが明らかになり、北極圏生態系の保全と対策を支える基盤情報が得られた。