Unraveling the mechanisms of generation and retention of "Manganese microparticle," a primary material of deep-sea manganese oxide minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Uramoto Goichiro  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 講師 (70612901)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微小マンガン粒 / 酸化還元 / 物質循環 / X線顕微鏡 / 微小鉱物 / 微細構造 / 化学状態 / 温室地球 / 炭素循環 / 粘板岩 / 微小金属鉱物 / 遠洋性堆積物 / 大気循環 / 気候変動 / マンガン鉱床 / マンガン / 希少金属
Outline of Research at the Start
マンガンは地球表層に大量に存在する金属で、広大な海洋の90%以上を占める外洋域の暗黒の深海では、希少金属を濃集した真っ黒な酸化物となって海底を埋め尽くしている。水圏-地圏の境界域に多産し、環境中の金属元素動態を理解する上で重要な元素の一つといえるが、深海におけるマンガン鉱物の生成メカニズムや大量に存在する仕組みは謎だった。
本研究では、最近、外洋の深海地層に大量に存在する事が発見された“深海のマンガン酸化物の種”とおぼしきマンガン酸化物の微粒子「微小マンガン粒」の超精密分析によって、その成り立ちを探り、深海底地下で生じる金属元素局在化の要因など持続的な物質動態に関わる新知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manganese is third most abundant metallic element in the Earth's surface and forms a oxic mineral deposit in the deep-seafloor environemt of the vast open ocean area. Manganese deposit is a concentrated containing rare metals, and it covers the seafloor. Manganese is prolific in the boundary region between the hydrosphere and lithosphere, and it is considered an important element for understanding the dynamics of metallic element cycling in the environment. However, the mechanism of manganese mineral formation and its abundant presence in the deep sea have remained uncertain.
This study aimed to establish a technological foundation for the precise analysis of manganese microparticles, which are considered to be the origin of manganese oxides in the deep-sea geological strata. Additionally, we identified the presence of manganese microparticles in various environmental samples and established the basis for understanding the universality of these particles throughout geological ages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地球規模の金属元素動態において重要な役割を果たすと考えられながら、これまで環境指標との有用性が確立されていなかった海底および海底地下の微小マンガン粒について、試料調製法や分析過程を改良することで、正確に化学状態を分析することを可能とした。また、これまで海底(下)試料のみから見出されていた微小マンガン粒を、陸上のマンガン鉱床の試料から見出した。
本研究で確立したアプローチ、および微小マンガン粒の環境中での存在は、その生成及び存在環境を示す地質指標としての有用性を示す基礎的な指標となると考えられる。