Changes in the environments and biological communities revealed from the sediment core of Uranouchi Inlet Bay, Kochi during Anthropocene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Masafumi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (50261350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 裕二  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (00452699)
星野 辰彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30386619)
井尻 暁  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (70374212)
谷川 亘  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (70435840)
近藤 康生  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90192583)
新井 和乃  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 特任助教 (40757754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人新世 / 内湾 / 海洋コア / 重金属 / 有機物 / 環境DNA / 古環境 / 重金属汚染 / 海底堆積物 / 内湾環境 / 海底環境変化 / 酸化還元 / 堆積物 / 物質循環
Outline of Research at the Start
大陸縁辺部とくに内湾域は,地球システムの中で生態系の生物生産性が最も高い地域として認識され,主要な炭素固定の場でもあり,気候変動などの自然の変化や人間活動における環境負荷にも敏感に反応する場でもある。本研究では,高知県中央部に位置する閉鎖的な内湾である浦ノ内湾奥から採取された堆積物コアの解析から,人新世を挟んだ時代の海洋環境変化と生物相の応答を,重金属や有機物や環境DNA 解析から定量的に解析する。解析結果から,人為的な影響が及ぼす環境変化と内湾の生物相に与えた影響について理解を深め,将来の持続可能な海洋及び沿岸の生態系に関する健全で生産的な海洋を実現するための基礎資料を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the environmental changes in the Anthropocene from the sediments of Uranouchi inlet Bay, located in Kochi, Japan. Divers directly collected surface sediment cores from the inner (depth: 9.7m) and central bay (depth: 19.0m). The sediment consists of silty clay without any disturbance in sedimentary structures. Heavy metal elements (Cu, Zn, Ni, Cd, Cr) have shown a significant increase since around 1964 in the inner and 1950 in the central bay, currently exhibiting values nearly double at present. The total organic matter content has increased since around 1955, coinciding with the initiation of aquaculture in the region. Carbon and nitrogen isotope ratios have also undergone substantial changes, indicating alterations in their sources and the impact of nutrient input, such as fertilizers. The decrease in Mn content suggests a shift towards a more reduced bottom environment, occurring around 1977 in the inner and 1954 in the central bay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の内湾における重金属濃度、有機物の量や質の変化は、第二次世界大戦後、人類が環境に負荷をあたえてきた結果である。工業都市近くの湾からは、その影響を顕著に受けてきたことが明らかになっているが、高知県のような地方でも濃度は異なるが同様の傾向にあることが明らかになった。地方では、養殖、農地に人工肥料を使用し始めたため、内湾に蓄積する有機物のデータにも大きな変化が見られた。地球温暖化にともなう海洋環境の変化や人為起源の汚染物質および生態系への影響が強く懸念され,人類の持続可能な海洋の保全のために,現在の環境問題の基礎資料となり、今後の対策を検討する上で重要な資料を提供する。