| Project/Area Number |
20H04311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Osaka Ken'ichi 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (30455266)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 祐一 滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 専門研究員 (30450878)
後藤 直成 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (40336722)
中村 高志 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60538057)
西田 継 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70293438)
細井 祥子 (田辺祥子) 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (80423226)
木庭 啓介 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90311745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 窒素循環 / 温暖化 / 成層 / 同位体 / 微生物 / 溶存酸素 / 降雨 / 1 / 窒素化合物 / 湖底堆積物 / 琵琶湖 / 溶存酸素濃度 / 貧酸素化 / 湖沼 / 脱窒 / 全層循環 / 安定同位体比 / MIMS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
湖沼やダム湖では、微生物反応である脱窒により堆積物中で窒素が除去されていることが指摘されているが、その程度や、温暖化に伴う湖水循環過程の変化が脱窒や窒素循環過程に与える影響は十分に明らかになっていない。本課題では、温暖化により湖水循環過程が変化しつつある琵琶湖を対象に、湖底堆積物中の脱窒とそれに影響を与える要因を明らかにする。同時に、微生物群集構造解析、機能遺伝子発現量から湖底堆積物中の微生物動態を描くこと、琵琶湖の窒素収支を測定することにより、湖底堆積物中の脱窒量・プロセスとそれに対する湖水循環過程の変化による影響を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the column method to clarify the effect of dissolved oxygen concentration in the lake bottom on the rate of dissolved nitrogen exchange between lake bottom sediments and lake water. Using this method, the dissolved nitrogen exchange rate between lake sediments and lake water in Lake Biwa was measured. It was found that about 10% of the total dissolved nitrogen in the water of Lake Biwa is supplied from the lake bottom sediments to the lake water in one year, and this amount increases with a decrease in the dissolved oxygen concentration in the lake bottom. However, the amount of dissolved nitrogen pooled in Lake Biwa water in 2019 and 2020, when the winter total circulation was weaker than usual and the dissolved oxygen concentration in the lake bottom was lower than usual, was lower than usual. This suggests that consumption of dissolved nitrogen in the lake occurred more than the increased supply of dissolved nitrogen from the lake bottom sediments to the lake water.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界各地の湖沼において、地球温暖化により表層水温が上昇することで湖水の鉛直循環過程が変化し、それによる湖水深層での溶存酸素濃度の低下や栄養塩の放出が問題となっている。本研究は湖水深層での溶存酸素濃度の低下が湖底堆積物と湖水間の窒素化合物交換速度に与える影響を明らかにするための手法を提示し、今後の地球温暖化に対する湖沼の応答に関する研究分野に貢献した。また近畿1400万人の飲料水を賄っている琵琶湖における窒素動態に関する重要な知見を得ることができた。