Development of an Arctic tundra fire detection method using organic molecular markers from biomass combustion (BC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Kumata Hidetoshi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (60318194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 昌男  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主幹研究員 (50344289)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsブラックカーボン / アラスカ北極 / 火災履歴復元 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 永久凍土 / 凍土融解湖 / 極微量14C分析 / ブラックカーボン(BC) / 多環芳香族炭化水素(PAHs) / 燃焼生成マーカー / 燃焼記録プロキシー / ツンドラ火災履歴 / 放射性炭素 / 加速器質量分析計(AMS) / ステロール / リン脂質脂肪酸 / ツンドラ火災履歴復元 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 加速器質量分析計(AMS)
Outline of Research at the Start
全球気候を激変させる恐れのある永久凍土融解の発生リスクを正確に予測するため、ツンドラ火災による凍土撹乱を含めた気候モデルの高精度化が極めて重要となっている。現在のモデルによる温暖化フィードバック予測における大きな誤差因子は、衛星観測以前の火災頻度推定の不確かさである。本研究では、ブラックカーボン(BC)、燃焼生成有機分子(PAHs, Retene)等の燃焼生成マーカー物質を用いて過去の火災イベントを復元するための手法(=燃焼記録プロキシー)を開発する。さらに、開発した手法をアラスカツンドラ域の環境試料に適用し、過去0.5-1万年の火災履歴の復元を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A core-age model was created on the basis of bulk organic carbon (Bulk-OM) and plant remains measured at the ultra-micro scale using AMS-14C dating in lake sediments (i.e. thermokarst and glacial lakes) found in the continuous permafrost zone of Alaska. Utilising this age model, the deposition history of combustion product indicators such as soot-BC, PAHs, and Retene was reconstructed. The analysis revealed the existence of spikes in which three combustion markers were linked, indicating the presence of events that appear to reflect large-scale wildfires. The Libby age of the layer in which the combustion product deposition event detected at the deepest section was estimated to be 7 kyr BP, corresponding to the warmest period of the Holocene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から,観測網が存在しない過去の北極自然火災に起因するパイロジェニック炭素の動態を解明する手法として,燃焼生成物分子マーカーであるBCおよびPAHs,Reteneの降下量の変遷を復元することの有効性と,極域湖沼堆積物が有効な記録媒体となりうる可能性が示された.