Dynamics and ecological roles of fecal pellets-like dinoflagellates in the seasonal ice zone of the Southern Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Makabe Ryosuke  国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 准教授 (40469599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒沢 則夫  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30234602)
高尾 信太郎  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主任研究員 (80767955)
松田 亮  創価大学, 理工学研究科, 特別研究員(DC) (70983055)
佐野 雅美  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (00814732)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南大洋 / 季節海氷域 / 糞粒様渦鞭毛虫 / Gyrodinium / 漂流系 / 漂流系観測 / 時系列採水 / 渦鞭毛虫 / 生物ポンプ / 南極海
Outline of Research at the Start
南極海における海氷融解期の海氷縁辺域は大規模な植物プランクトンブルームが生じることから、食物網や物質循環の視点からその重要性が指摘されているが、設営的な困難さから研究の空白域となっている。この領域に挑戦した漂流系観測において、申請者らは糞粒様沈降粒子の平均約3割が渦鞭毛虫であることを見出した。これまで単に沈降する糞粒と見なされてきたものが摂餌と遊泳力や走性、生理活性を有する生物である場合、その動態によっては季節海氷域における炭素循環像がミスリードされてきたことになる。本申請課題では季節海氷域における糞粒様渦鞭毛虫の生態と生態系内における役割解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to reveal ecological roles of Fecal pellet-like dinoflagellates (FLDs) in the Southern Ocean. From microscopic and molecular analyses on sinking particles, we found two Gyrodinium species as FLDs in sinking particles. The potential sinking rate of FLDs reached 1000 m day-1, which accounting for the fecal pellets produced by larger metazoans such as Antarctic krill. And we also found oval fecal pellets, of which size range was similar to that of FLDs in these samples. Vertical flux of the fecal pellets was significantly correlated with that of FLDs. Therefore, we concluded that FLDs are potential contributors of carbon export in the Southern Ocean. This provides a new insight into the carbon cycle in the Southern Ocean, and further research on FLDs is needed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南大洋は人為起源二酸化炭素の重要な吸収域と考えられている。一方でアクセスの困難なことによる南大洋炭素循環の理解不足は全球的な気候変動の予測において生じている誤差の要因となっている。本研究の成果は炭素の表層滞留を促進し、海洋による二酸化炭素吸収を抑制する微生物食物網の構成者として知られる原生動物が、炭素を下層隔離に寄与する点で新規性が高い。Gyrodinium 属が摂餌により大きくなる現象は様々な海域で確認されており、同属の生態学的な役割を理解するために、それらの分布や生物量だけでなく、生活様式や伸長する膜機構の解明についても重要な生態学的課題として取り組むべきである。