Measurements of GHG emissions and biogeochemical mechanisms of permafrost soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Yonemura Seiichiro  県立広島大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20354128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 圭介  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (20549555)
内田 昌男  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主幹研究員 (50344289)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / メタン / 凍土 / ガス交換量 / 連続測定 / 有機物 / ガス交換 / 極域 / 土壌有機炭素 / 温室効果ガス / 14C同位体 / システム改良
Outline of Research at the Start
負低温下での凍土のガス交換量を、様々な条件(好気環境、嫌気環境等)で測定できるシステムをさらに発展させ、CO2およびCH4等のガス交換量とその温度特性および凍土の分解特性の詳細な実態把握と、関わる微生物が分解する有機物を脂質レベルで解明する。本研究では、全球モデルで使用される凍土分解モデルのパラメータを初めて実験的に実測することが可能であることから、既存モデル検証、開発など気候変動予測精度のいっそうの向上に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CO2 and CH4 gas exchanges of soil taken at active and perma-frost soil layers in tundra, wetland, and taiga forest ecosystems in Alaska were measured by automatic system to continuously measure soil gas exchange. The system to measure soil gas exchange was improved in view of chamber material and temperature control procedures. The stocked CO2 was much less than the amount of CO2 released afterwards after thawing processes. CH4 emission was observed only during the thawing processes, showing no production in soil during the experiment. CO2 emissions were higher with increases in temperature. CO2 emissions were observed even in the negative temperature ranges. Temperature dependence of the CO2 emissions were more in the negative temperature ranges than in the positive temperature ranges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
凍土の融解は地球環境変化に伴う大きな人類の関心事であり,精緻なガス交換量測定システムを用いて,そのガス交換特性を調べたことは,学術的および社会的意義が大きい。一般的には,凍土に大量のガスが蓄えられていると考えられがちであるが,初期蓄積量は小さいことは重要な意義である。また,得られたデータを学術的に公開することで,地球環境を予測する基礎データになる。