Construction of a model for the diffusion and circulation of deep subsurface life and carbon to the ocean via submarine mud volcanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ijiri Akira  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (70374212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 辰彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30386619)
乙坂 重嘉  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (40370374)
村山 雅史  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (50261350)
土岐 知弘  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50396925)
野口 拓郎  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (90600643)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海底泥火山 / 希ガス / 溶存態有機炭素 / メタンハイドレート / 深部流体 / 海底下生命圏 / 溶存有機態炭素 / 微生物 / メタン / 泥火山 / 炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、種子島沖海底泥火山群の調査航海を行い、採取された海水・堆積物試料中の炭素含有物質(メタン、有機物)の炭素安定同位体・放射性炭素同位体分析および微生物相解析により、泥火山から放出される炭素含有物質・微生物の起源を明らかにする。また、これら炭素含有物質の海洋中の挙動(拡散、反応過程)を調べ、微生物活動との関連について定量的に把握することにより、泥火山活動を介した地圏-水圏-生命圏の相互作用を解き明かすことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reveal the interactions between the geosphere, hydrosphere, and biosphere through submarine mud volcano activity. During a research expedition conducted from December 2021 to January 2022, water and sediment samples were collected from the submarine mud volcanoes off Tanegashima Island. The origin of carbon substances and microbes released from the mud volcano was revealed through the analysis of dissolved organic matter, methane, and microbial community analysis. The behavior of these substances in the marine environment was investigated, and a quantitative analysis was performed to examine their relationship with mud volcano activity. Furthermore, the origin of the sediment and fluids erupted onto the seafloor due to the activity of the submarine mud volcanoes off Tanegashima Island was revealed through chemical analysis of the extracted water and gases from the mud volcano sediments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海底泥火山上の水柱から採取した海水試料の分析により、泥火山から溶存態有機物が放出されていることを明らかにし、さらにそのフラックスを求め、世界で最も溶存態有機物の放出量が多い海底メタン湧水域と同等の放出量であることを明らかにした。これは海底泥火山からの溶存態有機物の放出が海洋の炭素循環に無視できない影響を与えている可能性を示す。また、泥火山の堆積物と流体の化学分析から、泥火山の噴出堆積物の起源層よりも深部から流体が供給されていること、このような現象は、沈み込み帯の泥火山において共通の現象であることを明らかにした。このことは沈み込み帯における物質循環について新たな知見を与えるものである。