Modeling of Siberian forest fire impact on carbon dynamics and vegetation distribution and consequent aerosol emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Delbart Nicolas  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 招へい教員 (40813754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 秀樹  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (10392961)
加藤 知道  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60392958)
酒井 佑槙  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 助教 (80862523)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 衛星データ / エアロゾル放出 / 生態系モデル / 植生モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
シベリアにおいて近年頻発する森林火災は、広大な当該地域のエネルギー・物質循環を改変し、CO2吸収量の低下、植生タイプ変化による地表反射率変化、エアロゾルの放出を通して、グローバルな気候変動にも大きく影響すると考えられており、非常に重要な課題である。
そこで本研究では、衛星モニタリング・動的全球植生モデルSEIB-DGVM・火災からのエアロゾル放出係数等を組み合わせ、シベリアの①衛星データによる森林火災の発生過程の解明とモデル内の火災プロセス改良、②モデルへの自然起源エアロゾル放出プロセスの追加を行い、③モデルによる森林火災が将来の炭素循環・植生変化・エアロゾル放出量に与える影響の予測を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The estimation on the changes in carbon dynamics, vegetation shift, and aerosol emissions induced by wild fire was conducted in Siberia with combined approaches of satellite observation and terrestrial ecosystem model. The spatially explicit individual based global dynamic vegetation model (SEIB-DGVM) was added the widely recognized fire module SPITFIRE, and was validated with satellite data, and was used for future prediction. SEIB-DGVM-SPITFIRE showed a good correlation with satellite fire and CO2 emission data on spatial extent. It predicted the gradual growth in fire occurrence and accompanied green house gases (GHGs) and aerosol emissions under any of RCP climate scenarios till 2100.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広大な面積を占めるシベリアにおいて、今後起こると予想される激しい温暖化等は甚大な物質循環の変化をもたらす。その際に林野火災がどの程度発生し、それによって放出される温室効果ガスやエアロゾルは、シベリアのみならずグローバルな環境変化をもたらすことが、本課題によって定量的に解明することができた。このことは当該地域やグローバルな環境保全をどのように進めれば良いかについて、重要な基礎資料を提供していることに意義がある。