Evaluation of bioaerosol emission and resuspension of radioactive cesium emitted by Fukushima nuclear power plant accident from forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KITA Kazuyuki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (30221914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 健太郎  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (10509417)
石塚 正秀  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50324992)
森野 悠  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 主幹研究員 (50462495)
反町 篤行  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60466050)
牧 輝弥  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70345601)
渡辺 幸一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70352789)
五十嵐 康人  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (90343897)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 大気再飛散 / バイオエアロゾル / 蛍光測定 / フラックス / 放出フラックス / 森林 / 森林からの放出 / 大気植生循環 / フラックス測定 / 森林放出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、病原体伝播への寄与や氷晶核としての雲形成と降水への影響、および放射性セシウムの大気放出などで重要なバイオエアロゾルについて、(2)林床及び樹冠部におけるバイオエアロゾルの種類ごとの放出量の季節及び短期変化の理解、(3)森林内から上方へのバイオエアロゾル放出フラックスの定量的理解、(4)福島帰宅困難地区内森林からのバイオエアロゾルによる放射性セシウム放出の定量的理解を行うことを目的とする。そのために、まず(1)バイオエアロゾル捕集フィルタの蛍光分析により濃度・構成を測定する手法を開発し、さらに本研究の結果の活用のために(5)バイオエアロゾル・放射性セシウム放出のモデル化の検討も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric cesium radioactivity was observed at forest area in Fukushima, indicating its concentration showed maximal in Spring and Summer. In both season, about 40 to 70% of radiocesium was water-soluble and could be absorbed by plants, because large fraction of reemission host particle of radiocesium was bioaerosol. Fluorescence detection method was developed to measure concentrations of bacteria, spore and pollen, sampled on a filter. Using this method, spore increased and pollen decreased with higher humidity in forest. Emission flux of bioaerosols and radio cesium was measured by adopting gradient and relaxed eddy accumulation techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原発事故により放出された放射性セシウムで汚染されたにもかかわらず、かなりの部分が除染されていない森林域での観測により、暖候期にバイオエアロゾルが放射性セシウムの主要な再飛散担体となるため、放射性セシウム放射能が比較的高濃度になることを示すとともに、そのかなりの部分が農作物などの植物に吸収されることを明らかにした。
また、バイオエアロゾルの分類別の大気濃度を簡便かつ比較的安価に測定する方法を開発し、それを用いバイオエアロゾル濃度の環境変数への依存性を調べたりや放出フラックスを測定することができた。それにより、バイオエアロゾルの氷晶雲核としての気候影響の研究などにも役立つと考えられる。