Controlling mechanism of accumulation and decomposition of soil organic carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tetsuhiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60456902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 誠  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (40799607)
沢田 こずえ  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 特任助教 (60795285)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌粘土鉱物 / 活性Al・Fe / 同位体トレーサー法 / 熱分解分析 / 微生物群集構造解析 / 土壌有機物 / 土壌微生物 / 炭素蓄積 / 粘土鉱物 / 表面科学 / 微生物群集
Outline of Research at the Start
土壌は陸域最大の炭素プールであり、土壌への有機炭素の蓄積およびその分解に伴う二酸化炭素の放出は、大気中の二酸化炭素濃度に大きく影響する。そのため土壌中の有機炭素動態の正確な予測が求められている。本研究では、表面科学に基づく土壌有機炭素-粘土鉱物界面の解析によって有機炭素の蓄積メカニズムを解明し、また最先端の微生物群集組成および活性の解析によって有機炭素の分解メカニズムを明らかにする。さらにそれらが、実測された二酸化炭素放出量や植物残渣由来の炭素蓄積量を説明できるかを検証し、土壌有機炭素の分解・蓄積に強く影響するメカニズムを特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms controlling the accumulation and decomposition of soil organic carbon. Firstly, through the analysis of broad soil samples from Japan, Thailand, Indonesia, Tanzania, and Cameroon, as well as incubation experiments on volcanic soils from Indonesia and Tanzania and non-volcanic soils from India, it was revealed that active Al/Fe are extremely important components contributing to the accumulation and stabilization of organic carbon. Furthermore, focusing on volcanic regions in Indonesia and Cameroon, the study clarified the influence of factors such as temperature, precipitation, the intensity of the dry season, and the degree of soil weathering on the distribution of active Al/Fe. Additionally, the study elucidated the determining factors of soil microbial community structure and the impact of soil microorganisms on the decomposition of soil organic matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌有機物中の炭素(土壌有機炭素)は、陸域最大の炭素プールであるとともに、土壌肥沃度に大きな影響を与える。しかし、土壌有機炭素の蓄積・分解を制御するメカニズムは未解明であり、そのため、土壌炭素蓄積量の予測には大きな不確実性が伴う。本研究は、熱帯から温帯、湿潤地から半乾燥地の幅広い土壌を対象として、土壌有機炭素の蓄積と分解を制御する因子として、活性Al・Feが重要であることを明らかにし、さらに、活性Al・Feの分布を決める要因を解明した。また、土壌微生物による有機炭素分解特性を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、今後の温暖化あるいは土地利用変化に伴う土壌有機炭素の分解や蓄積の正確な予測に寄与する。