Continuous field observation of multiple soil gas fluxes for tracing soil ecosystem dynamics using a portable high-resolution mass spectrometer (MULTUM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Michisato  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80283828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 当真 要  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10514359)
古谷 浩志  大阪大学, 科学機器リノベーション・工作支援センター, 准教授 (40536512)
中山 典子  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60431772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌ガス / 多成分同時連続モニタリング / マルチターン飛行時間型質量分析計 / オンサイトモニタリング / オンサイトマススペクトロメトリー
Outline of Research at the Start
7成分の無機・有機ガス(N2・O2・CO2・ N2O・NO・CH4・C2H4)をフィールドにおいて同時連続測定できるマルチターン飛行時間型質量分析計を用いた計測システムを構築する。このシステムを用いて、異なる土壌環境圏での土壌生物プロセスを、2分程度の高時間分解能での連続測定を通して追跡する。各ガス成分間の相互関係、土壌物理化学性や気象要素、作物生育状態等との関係について考察を行い、土壌環境における多成分ガスの変動に影響を与える要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a "Simultaneous Continuous Flux Measurement System for Soil Gas" using a multi-turn time-of-flight mass spectrometer called "MULTUM." This system allows for the simultaneous long-term continuous measurement of inorganic and organic gases (such as N2, O2, CO2, N2O, CH4, etc.). In addition to surface measurements, we have built a system capable of measuring gas concentrations at multiple points (depths) within the soil at 2-minute intervals. Using commercially available horticultural soil, we conducted simultaneous measurements of fertilized and unfertilized soils. As a result, we observed the emission of several ppm of nitrous oxide from the fertilized soil, and we were able to capture concentration increases associated with water additions. Thus, this system enables the monitoring of the dynamics of soil gases within the soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルチターン飛行時間型質量分析計「MULTUM」を用いた「土壌ガスの同時連続フラックス測定システム」 を構築した.特に,これまでの土壌表面のフラックスみの測定だけでなく,土壌中の複数の地点(深さ)のガス濃度を,2分間隔で同時に計測できるようになり,土壌の物理化学性との関係も含めた生物過程の指標として活用できるだけでなく,不均一な土壌中の平均場を評価する計測法として非常に有益な測定システムとなる.