Reconstruction of phytoplankton floral distribution before modern Ocean Warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hagino Kyoko  高知大学, 海洋コア国際研究所, 客員講師 (90374206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都宮 正志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (10738313)
氏家 由利香  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (20573041)
星野 辰彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30386619)
Jordan Richard  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (90260455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温暖化 / 円石藻 / パルマ藻 / 珪藻 / 微細藻 / 海洋酸性化 / 海洋温暖化 / 生物多様性 / 微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1)1960~1970年代前半に世界中の海水から作成された、海水ろ過フィルター試料を用いて、当時の微生物群集を形態分類と遺伝子情報(メタゲノムバーコーディング)に基づいて調べる。また、2)復元した50年前の微生物群集を、最近の海洋の群集と比較することにより、温暖化が海洋の微生物群集の多様性や分布に与えた影響を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global ocean warming has accelerated since the 1990s, resulting in the modification of marine phytoplankton habitats. However, the evidence of such an environmental impact on marine phytoplankton is limited. During the 1960s-70s, a huge collection of filter samples was obtained throughout the world's oceans by Profs. McIntyre of the Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory and Prof. Okada of Hokkaido Univ.In this study, we assess the diversity of coccolithophores and parmales through morphological and eDNA metabarcoding studies using the filter samples. Our comprehensive survey employing morphological-molecular approaches provide important information on the phytoplankton community structure in the 1960s-70s, and enabled us to make a comparison with that found in the modern ocean. We also conducted culture and molecular phylogenetic studies of several coccolithophore species to be use the data for interpretation of the obtained metabarcoding data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、海洋の温暖化が進行する以前の1960年台から1970年代初頭の円石藻の太平洋と大西洋における広域分布と、亜極域におけるパルマ藻や珪藻の群集分布が明らかになった。本研究結果で得られた情報と、現在ならびに未来の海洋における円石藻とパルマ藻と珪藻の群集情報を比較検討することにより、温暖化の進行が海洋の微細藻生態系にどのような影響を与えたかを、検討することが出来るようになった。