| Project/Area Number |
20H04326
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
| Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Jun 酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (70551670)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
露口 一成 独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央呼吸器センター, 臨床研究センター, 感染症研究部長 (00359308)
御手洗 聡 公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 抗酸菌部, 部長 (30501671)
森本 耕三 公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 抗酸菌部, 主任研究員 (40511879)
宮崎 雄三 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60376655)
牧 輝弥 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70345601)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | バイオエアロゾル / PM2.5 / 肺NTM症 / MAC菌 / 化学成分解析 / メタゲノム解析 / 擬似大気チャンバー / 感染症予防 / 非結核性抗酸菌症 / 健康影響 / 感染症対策 / 大気汚染物質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、地域ごとの大気環境中のPM2.5の化学的特性及び肺非結核抗酸菌症(肺NTM症)の90%を占めるMAC菌の特異性を把握し化学成分と細菌の関係性を検証する。さらに、大気を介したMAC菌感染症の越境の可能性を検証するため、高高度での拡散条件の把握を行う。これらの測定結果を基に、大気を擬似的に検証できるチャンバーにて大気中細菌のバイオエアロゾル活性保持メカニズムの検証を行う。これらの知識構築を進めることで、肺NTM症に対応できる生活環境の整備、健康被害の低減を目的とする研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the regional characteristics and interactions between chemical substances and nontuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) in PM2.5, multiple outdoor aerosol measurements were conducted at five locations across Japan. These measurements successfully identified both the chemical composition of particulate matter and the presence of NTM. Using a simulated atmospheric chamber, experiments showed that sugars and soot help preserve NTM bioactivity under UV exposure and drying stress. These findings suggest that aerosolized NTM can retain their bioactivity through interactions with chemicals, potentially increasing infection risks from the atmosphere.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、肺の病気を引き起こす非結核性抗酸菌(NTM)がバイオエアロゾルとして大気を介して環境中に拡散することを想定し、大気中のPM2.5に含まれる化学物質とその地域特異性を把握する試みである。これは、現在増加傾向にあるNTM症の感染メカニズムの解明に寄与する情報を提供するため、学術的意義が大きい。また、未解明であるNTM症患者から検出されるNTMの地域差の原因を把握することは、今後のNTM症対策に寄与し、公衆衛生の視点からも社会的意義がある。