Atmospheric methane variability during the Holocene reconstructed from the Greenland and Antarctic ice cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Oyabu Ikumi  国立極地研究所, 共同研究推進系, 助教 (20758396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 賢二  国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 教授 (90431478)
青木 周司  東北大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員 (00183129)
森本 真司  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30270424)
阿部 彩子  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (30272537)
吉森 正和  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (20466874)
大石 龍太  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (90436600)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタン / 氷床コア / 南極 / グリーンランド / 完新世 / 温室効果ガス / 気候変動 / 南北差 / ボックスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
過去数十万年のメタン濃度は北半球の夏期日射量と同調して変動し、過去3回の間氷期においては日射量の低下に伴ってメタン濃度も低下した。ところが、約1万年前から現在まで続く間氷期では、日射量が低下したにも関わらず約5000年前からメタン濃度が上昇した。これが人間活動の影響であるとする説や、南半球の日射の増大のためであるとする説などが提案され、論争が続いている。本研究は、両極の氷床コアを分析しメタン放出源の緯度分布の変化により生じる南北の濃度差を精密に復元する。さらに気候・植生モデルで過去1万年の気温や降水量、植生分布を再現し、データとモデルを組み合わせ過去1万年のメタン濃度の変動要因の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methane (CH4) concentration during the Holocene started to increase around 5000 years ago, and there is ongoing debate about whether this increase was due to human activities. To answer the question, we precisely measured CH4 concentration in the Greenland and Antarctic ice cores and analyzed the inter-polar difference. We also constructed a three-box model to estimate the CH4 emissions. We found that the CH4 emissions from the Northern Hemisphere remained nearly constant during the Holocene, whereas emissions from the tropics decreased from about 8000 to 5000 years ago and increased from 3000 years ago to the pre-industrial era. This result suggests that the increase in CH4 concentration during the latter half of the Holocene is due to an increase in the emission from tropical sources, supporting the hypothesis that the natural emissions led to the increase in the atmospheric CH4 concentration for the last 5000 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の大気中のメタン濃度は、産業革命前の約2.5倍に増加し地球温暖化に寄与している。メタンの放出源には人為起源と自然起源があり、多種にわたり複雑に分布するため、放出源ごとのメタン放出量の推定誤差が大きい。本研究は、グリーンランドと南極の氷床コアから、過去1万年間のメタン濃度を高精度で分析し、南北半球間のメタン濃度差を復元した。さらに、北半球中高緯度と熱帯地域からのメタンの放出量を推定し、過去1万年間のメタン濃度の変動要因を明らかにした。この成果は、産業革命以前のメタン濃度増加に対する人間活動の影響の有無や程度について新たな知見を提供し、メタン濃度や気候変動の将来予測の進展へ貢献するものである。