The huge amounts of greenhouse gases released from oil palm plantations and the impacts of global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kondo Toshiaki  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 主任研究員 (40391106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梁 乃申  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, シニア研究員 (50391173)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオイルパーム / アブラヤシ / 温室効果ガス / 土壌炭素フラックス / メタゲノム解析 / メタゲノム / 土壌フラックス
Outline of Research at the Start
オイルパーム農園では葉や幹などの膨大な量の農作物残渣が農園内に放置され、シロアリによる採餌・分解を経て、CO2の25倍の温室効果を持つCH4として大気中に放出される。さらに、パーム由来有機物の分解者でもある土壌病害菌の蔓延は、パーム樹木の生長不良および過剰な施肥の原因となり、CO2の約300倍の温室効果を持つN2Oの発生をもたらす可能性を持つ。
本課題ではこうしたパーム由来有機物の農園内放置が土壌病害菌を含む分解者動態および温室効果ガス発生量に及ぼす影響を把握するとともに、将来生じうる温暖化に対してオイルパーム農園から放出される温室効果ガスがどう変動するのかといった疑問を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In oil palm plantations, huge amounts of palm-derived organic matter, such as large leaves pruned during bunch harvesting and trunks cut down for replanting, are left on the plantation grounds and contribute to climate change. In this study, "Integrated Observation of Greenhouse Gas Emissions under Manipulated Warming" was conducted to elucidate questions such as how decomposers respond to global warming and how greenhouse gas emissions from palm plantations fluctuate. The results showed that warming increases the activity of soil microorganisms, which promotes the decomposition of persistent soil organic matter and thus increases CO2 emissions, and that warming increases the behavioral activity of termites, which leads to the early decomposition of palm-derived organic matter and its release to the atmosphere in the form of CO2 and CH4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オイルパーム農園から産出されるパーム油は、世界で最も多く消費される植物油脂であり、多くの国と地域の社会・経済を支える重要な植物油脂である。一方、オイルパーム農園の造成は、熱帯林の伐採等、深刻な環境問題を引き起こす要因となっており、パーム油認証制度の導入等による持続的オイルパーム農園経営の実現は、生産国のみならず、消費国を含めた国際社会が解決すべき喫緊の課題となっている。本研究を通じて得られた温室効果ガスの統合観測データは、こうしたパーム油認証制度の高度化や、気候変動に寄与しない持続的なオイルパーム農園経営の実現を図るうえで重要な指標となるもので、学術的価値・社会的意義の高いものであると言える。