Project/Area Number |
20H04330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hidema Jun 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20250855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺西 美佳 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10333832)
佐藤 修正 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70370921)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 植物 / 太陽紫外線UVB / DNA修復 / 光回復酵素 / オートファジー / 葉緑体定位運動 / 紫外線防御機構 / UVB適応機構 / CPD光回復酵素 / 葉緑体輸送機構 / フォトトロピン / UVB適応戦略 / 葉緑体移行メカニズム / 葉緑体局在機構 / 細胞内局在 / 葉緑体移行シグナル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物のUVB抵抗性に必須のCPD光回復酵素(PHR)は、イネでは核、ミトコンドリア、葉緑体へ移行して機能するのに対して、双子葉植物シロイヌナズナでは葉緑体に移行出来ない。本研究では、葉緑体でPHRが機能出来ない植物が、シロイヌナズナ以外にあるか否かを網羅的に探索し、PHRが葉緑体で機能しない植物は、UVBによる葉緑体障害に対して具体的にどのような戦略で太陽光の下で生きているのか?を、選択的オートファジー機能と葉緑体定位運動に着目し、UVB抵抗性との関連を解析する。そして、PHRの葉緑体局在の有無から見た新たな植物の太陽紫外線UVB防御機構を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rice plants survive by developing UVB resistance through the repair of DNA damage, cyclobutene pyrimidine dimer (CPD), induced by solar UVB on the nucleus, mitochondria, and chloroplast DNA by photolyase (PHR). However, we found that PHR does not function in chloroplasts in many plants other than grasses. Our question is how do plants without PHR functioning in their chloroplasts defend against and survive UVB-induced damage? To address this question, we experimentally demonstrated through analysis using mutants that plants in which PHR does not function in chloroplasts have a new UVB adaptation mechanism that specifically senses UVB and alters chloroplast localization, in addition to an autophagy function that actively removes damaged chloroplasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、陸上に初めて進出したコケ植物から、様々な光・紫外線環境で生育する植物を対象に解析を行った。その結果、基本植物は、UVBに対する防御機構として、核とミトコンドリアは、光回復酵素により、そして葉緑体はUVB誘導性葉緑体定位運動とオートファジー機能を発達させて、UVBに対する生育障害を防御していることを見出した。本研究成果は、地上に初めて進出し、様々な光・紫外線環境で生存してきた植物の、進化過程におけるUVB適応戦略機構の獲得、生物の有する潜在的適応能力の理解といった放射線(含紫外線)生物学、植物科学分野の根幹をなす新たな概念を提唱し、学術的・社会的意義は大きく評価された。