Development of novel cancer treatment to overcome acquired resistance mechanisms in synthetic lethal therapy targeting DNA repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sunada Shigeaki  順天堂大学, 健康総合科学先端研究機構, 特任助教 (70807677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下川 卓志  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 物理工学部, グループリーダー (20608137)
三木 義男  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (10281594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化合物スクリーニング / DNA二本鎖切断 / 化合物併用 / 相乗的抗腫瘍効果 / トポイソメラーゼII阻害剤 / ステロイド / PARP阻害剤 / Tioxolone / DNA損傷修復 / エトポシド / 相乗効果 / 転写制御 / 合成致死 / 化学療法抵抗性 / 多剤併用 / 既存薬再開発
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA修復機能に異常を有するがん細胞は、DNA損傷型抗がん剤に特異的な感受性を示す(合成致死療法)。しかし、がんの進化により薬剤耐性機構を獲得し、再発や転移を引き起こすことは、臨床上の憂慮すべき問題である。そこで我々は、抵抗性を獲得したがんを克服する治療法開発を目的に、PARP阻害剤と併用することで、がん細胞の感受性を亢進(増感)させる新たな低分子化合物(増感剤)を探索するシステムを開発した。本研究において、増感剤候補化合物を探索、詳細に解析することで、治療耐性を獲得した難治性がんを対象とした新たな治療法の開発基盤を形成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop treatments to overcome the diverse mechanisms of acquired resistance found in cancer chemotherapy, we have explored the combination methods of compounds that exhibit synergistic anti-tumor effects. Our screening analysis based on cell proliferation and DNA damage formation identified Tioxolone (TIO) as a combination candidate for PARP inhibitors and Medroxyprogesterone Acetate (MPA) as a combination candidate for etoposide, respectively. Both combination methods caused synergistic anti-tumor effects through a pathway independent of DNA double-strand break (DSB) repair, and are expected to lead to the development of novel combination therapies that differ from conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA損傷を指標とした化合物スクリーニングは、化合物の多様性や標的を絞り込まない点で、未知のDNA損傷修復制御因子の探索に貢献し得る。例として、本研究で見出したETPとMPA併用による相乗効果の作用機序は、従来の機能ゲノミクススクリーニングでは見出すことが困難な現象であり、新たな戦略による治療法開発の展開が期待される。当該研究基盤をもとに探索研究を推し進めることで、多様かつ革新的なDNA損傷修復制御因子の発見が期待され、臨床応用はもちろんのこと、基礎研究におけるツール化合物創出等の波及効果も期待される。