Biological Significance of DNA-PK in the Orchestration of Cellular Response to DNA Double-strand Breaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoshihisa  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20302672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横谷 明徳  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 専門業務員 (10354987)
島田 幹男  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (20548557)
泉 雄大  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 主任研究員 (20595772)
松尾 光一  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (40403620)
林 宣宏  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (80267955)
石合 正道  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 施設長 (90298844)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA依存性プロテインキナーゼ(DNA-PK) / 放射線 / DNA修復 / DNA損傷応答 / タンパク質リン酸化 / タンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質構造解析 / がん放射線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA二重鎖切断(DSB)は、放射線によって生じる種々のDNA損傷の中で最も重篤で、放射線の人体影響の鍵を握ると考えられている。DNA依存性プロテインキナーゼ(DNA-PK)はDSBのセンサーと考えられるタンパク質リン酸化酵素である。本研究では、①DSBの形状に応じた修復の制御におけるリン酸化の意義を調べる。②AIを活用した新たなプロテオミクス手法により、新しいDNA-PKの標的やDSB応答現象を探索し、その生理的意義を調べる。本研究は、DNA-PKが何をしているのか、何のために存在するのかを明らかにすること、また、これを通じて放射線治療や放射線防護に資することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the biological meaning of the existence of the DNA double-strand break (DSB) sensor molecule, DNA-dependent protein kinase (DNA-PK). This study clarified the effects of phosphorylation by DNA-PK on the function and structure of XRCC4. It also clarified the DNA repair function and the mechanism of the recruitment to DNA damage of XRCC4 binding molecules, PNKP and APTX. Furthermore, it also revealed the reduction in DNA repair function of XRCC4 mutants observed in the patients of microcephaly and growth defect and XRCC4 variant reportedly associated with increased cancer risk. These outcomes of this research might contribute to the improvement of cancer radiotherapy through the prediction and modification of radiosensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線によって生じるさまざまなDNA損傷の中で、DNA二重鎖切断(DSB)は最も重篤な損傷で、がんの治療効果や副作用の鍵を握ると考えられている。DNA-PKはDSBのセンサーとして働き、DNA修復をはじめとする種々の細胞応答を引き起こすために重要と考えられる。本研究は、DSBの結合を制御するXRCC4に注目し、これまで長年の研究にも関わらず明らかになっていなかったDNA-PKのDSB修復における機能や存在意義の一端を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、放射線感受性の予測や制御を通じてがん放射線治療のさらなる向上につながる可能性が期待される。