NAD metabolic network via dynamic chromatin regulation defining diversity of radiationinduced DNA damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikura Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70335686)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNAD / H2AX / acetylation / DNA damage / de novo pathway / salvage pathway / 線量率効果 / TIP60ヒストンアセチル化酵素 / NAD代謝 / ヒストンアセチル化 / ヒストンH2AX / クロマチン / 線量率
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線障害に対する生体応答の多様性が生まれる仕組みを分子レベルで解明することは、放射線治療、低線量の放射線障害の個人差の問題を打開する上でも極めて重要である。我々は、放射線障害ストレスによる細胞核内のアセチル化を介したクロマチンの動的制御が、NAD代謝経路と連動し、ミトコンドリアでのATP産生に影響を及ぼすことを見出した。本課題では、細胞核と細胞質に複数存在するNAD代謝経路に着目し、異なる線量率ごとのNADエネルギー代謝経路の存在を明らかにする。これらの結果をもとに、異なる線量率での放射線障害に対する生体の多様性が生まれる仕組みを代謝変動から理解し、その分子基盤の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already shown by chromatin immunoprecipitation that de novo NAD synthase, NAD syn1, accumulates at sites of DNA damage in a TIP60-induced H2AX acetylation-dependent manner. In the this study, we investigated the role of this enzyme in the cell nucleus in response to DNA damage stress. We found that the accumulation of NAD syn1 at the site of DNA damage shifts the cytosol-dependent production of NAD from the salvage pathway to the de novo pathway in the cell nucleus, and that the production of NAD in the cell nucleus is necessary to suppress the abnormal acceleration of cellular senescence and tumorigenesis induced by genomic damage stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニコチンアミドジヌクレオチド(NAD)は、老化やがん化において最も変動する代謝物の一つである。加齢に伴いNADが、低下することはよく知られており、NADのサプリメントは、健康食品としてもすでに販売されている。細胞は、いかなるストレスに対してもNADの低下を防ぐ戦略を持ち得ている。今回は、TIP60によるH2AXのアセチル化を介して細胞核内でNAD産生を行うことが、ゲノムストレスによるNADの産生が低下と細胞老化の異常加速を防いでいることを示した。今後はNADの低下を防ぐためにH2AXのアセチル化を亢進させる薬剤の開発が望まれる。