Role of proofreading exonuclease activity of replicative polymerase epsilon in replication fork slowing at DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Kouji  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00342840)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA修復 / DNA複製 / 損傷応答 / 複製フォーク反転 / カンプトテシン / DNA損傷 / 複製 / 複製ポリメラーゼε / 相同組換え / 複製フォークプロテクション / フォークリバーサル / 相同組替え / 校正エキソヌクレアーゼ活性 / PARP1 / 複製フォーク停止
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線により末端にアミノ酸などの生体物質が共有結合した「汚い」末端の単鎖DNA切断が発生する、この損傷は、複製に伴い二重鎖切断を誘発するなど、特に発癌などのリスクの高い損傷として知られている。
このような複製に伴う二重鎖切断の防止機構として、複製フォークが巻き戻った構造を形成し複製を安全に停止させて、汚い末端を修復することが知られているが、その分子機構は未解明のままである。
本研究では汚い末端の単鎖切断部位での複製停止に、ポリメラーゼεの校正エキソヌクレアーゼ活性がどのような分子機構で関わっているのか解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionizing radiation causes single-strand breaks associated with the terminal bound of chemical compounds. Such damages can be induced by the topoisomerase inhibitor camptothecin. We have investigated the mechanism of cellular tolerance by the proofreading exonuclease activity of polymerase epsilon to replication arrest at single-strand break sites induced by camptothecin. We identified a novel fork reversal mechanism, the CTF18-PolE pathway, which induces fork reversal at the broken template strand, and found that this pathway acts independently of the known repair pathway pathways required for the cellular tolerance to comptothecin such as homologous recombination and TDP1-mediated repair mechanism, and simultaneous loss of these pathways results in synergistic effects. Moreover, we also found that they collaborate in the inhibition of RECAQ1 by PARP1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで未知であった汚い断裂末端での複製フォークの反転機構を以下のように明らかにした。ポリメラーゼεの校正エキソヌクレアーゼ活性がフォーク停止に寄与し、この制御に関わるCTF18を世界で初めて同定した。CTF18-PolE経路は既知経路の相同組換えやTDP1による除去修復機構と独立に作用し、これら経路との同時欠損はシナジー効果を生むことを見出した。CTF18-PolE経路はPARP1によるRECAQ1阻害において共同する。
上記3点の発見は基礎科学として新規制のみならず、BRCA1の標的癌治療などの医学応用にもつながる重要な知見であると考えられる。