Quantum mechanism and regulation of radiation damage to DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYA Akinari  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 専門業務員 (10354987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 悠索  認定NPO法人量子化学研究協会, 研究所, 研究員 (30590731)
鵜飼 正敏  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (80192508)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / DNA電子物性 / ハロゲン化DNA / シンクロトロン放射 / X線光電子分光 / X線吸収微細構造 / バンドギャップ / 金属化 / 放射線 / 電子状態 / ハロゲン化ウラシル / 価電子帯 / 光電子分光 / 放射線DNA損傷 / 放射線増感 / 光電子分光測定 / 量子化学計算 / SAC-CI理論 / ハートリー・ホック法 / DNA電子状態 / 放射線増感効果 / ハロゲン化DNA塩基 / シンクロトロンX線 / 軟X線分光 / 放射線照射効果 / 発光分光
Outline of Research at the Start
突然変異等など放射線による遺伝的変異の主要な要因であるDNAの分子損傷のメカニズムを、物理化学的観点から解明する。このため、DNAの電子状態に焦点を当て、ミクロな世界を支配する量子的性質と分子損傷の相関を実験と理論の両面から探る。特にハロゲンなど重い元素をDNAに取り込ませた生体に現れる高い放射線感受性のメカニズムを解明し、量子的観点から放射線増感剤の効果を制御するための技術開発に資する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism underlying the radiation damage to DNA, which are thought to be a major cause of radiation effects such as mutation, experiments of X-ray spectroscopy and theoretical approaches were conducted in terms of a quantum mechanical point of view. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and X-ray absorption spectroscopy were applied to elucidate the electronic properties of DNA related molecules, particularly energy gaps between the valence and conduction levels. The experimental evidence was compared with the energy levels obtained by quantum chemical calculation. The findings strongly suggest that the bromination or iodination of DNA significantly reduce the energy gap, indicating that the DNA obtains a metal-like property by the halogenations. This electric nature may open a novel quantum control technique to regulate DNA damage induction and resulting radiation effects on cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X線分光実験と量子化学的な理論研究を両輪として、生体に対する放射線の照射効果をDNA分子の電子物性の観点から解明したことは本研究が世界でも初めてである。特に臭素など重いハロゲン原子の取り込みによる生体の放射線増感の主要因は、DNA分子の金属化に起因すると推測され放射線生物学に新たに量子的視点を提供した。また金属化レベルはハロゲン原子の重さに依存して大きくなることから、がんの放射線治療における放射線増感剤の探索にDNA分子の電子物性が新たな手がかりとなると考えられる。