Elucidation of the mechanism of brain dysfunction caused by perinatal environmental chemicals exposure and development of methods to prevent and control the disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Wataru  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90512278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野見山 桂  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (30512686)
中西 剛  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50303988)
配島 旭  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (70555672)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 環境化学物質 / 周産期曝露 / 脳発達 / miRNA / エピジェネティクス / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
周産期における環境化学物質の曝露が成長後の脳機能・行動に影響を及ぼすことが知られている。これまで、周産期曝露により成長後の脳機能変化を引き起こすメカニズムは不明である。環境化学物質曝露による脳の発育・発達・機能に対する影響を予測・予防するため、曝露時の変化と成長後の変化を結ぶ毒性発現メカニズムの解明が急務である。本研究では、周産期化学物質曝露による脳発達および機能に対する異常の発現機構の解明を目的とし、小脳をモデルに遺伝子発現から表現型の発現に至る過程を発育・発達に沿って包括的に解析する。本研究は、周産期化学物質曝露影響の予測と予防・抑制法の開発につながる必要不可欠な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that perinatal exposure to environmental chemicals affects brain development and causes various brain dysfunctions in adulthood. Perinatal exposure to chemicals causes changes in the morphogenesis and function of neuronal cells. However, it is still unclear how these effects are preserved and how they lead to abnormalities later in life. In this study, we examined the relationship between gene expression and epigenomic changes, miRNAs, and phenotypes in brain development, especially in the cerebellum, and showed that epigenomic changes maintained from the perinatal period may lead to brain dysfunction after growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの環境化学物質の毒性影響に関する研究は、分子、細胞、動物、ヒトを統合的・包括的に行われたものが少ない。本研究では分子レベルの変化から実際の表現型を結びつけた包括的な検証を行い、今後の発展につながる基礎データを得られたことに非常に大きな意義がある。
また、これまでの多くの環境化学物質に関する研究は、毒性影響を見出すことが主な目的となり、発現機構の解明が不十分であることに加え、化学物質曝露による毒性影響を予測・予防・抑制する方策を示すにまで至っていない。本研究のmiRNAやメタボロームの解析、行動解析の結果が毒性影響の予防・抑制のための新たな評価法の開発につながる可能性がある。