Identification and function analysis of sulfane sulfur-binding proteins responsible for detoxification of environmental electrophiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2023)
University of Tsukuba (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shinkai Yasuhiro  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10454240)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルフェン硫黄 / 環境中親電子物質 / 親電子ストレス / 毒性防御 / Growth Inhibitory Factor / メタロチオネイン / GIF/MT3 / 親電子物質 / レドックス制御 / 活性イオウ分子 / 親電子ストレス防御
Outline of Research at the Start
カドミウムやメチル水銀などの親電子物質は環境中にユビキタスに存在し、ヒトの健康を障害するリスク因子であることが理解されており、それらに対して生体が備えた防御機構の理解は重要な課題である。本研究では、生体内においてチオール基(SH基)に追加で付加したイオウ原子であるサルフェン硫黄が結合しているタンパク質を単離・同定し、当該タンパク質の環境中親電子物質に対する防御的役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。すなわち、親電子ストレス防御を担うタンパク質とその分子機構の解明を通じて、ヒトの健康の維持・増進への学術的貢献を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to isolate and identify sulfane sulfur-binding proteins from mouse organs and to clarify the protective function of these proteins. As a result, we isolated and identified growth inhibitory factor/metallothionein-3 (GIF/MT-3) as one of the sulfane sulfur-binding proteins from mouse brain cytosol. By analyzing the recombinant GIF/MT-3 protein, we found that GIF/MT-3 has the function of inactivating methylmercury, an environmental electrophile, by converting it to a sulfur adduct. We also found that GIF/MT-3 protects cells from methylmercury toxicity in cultured cell system. These results reveal a part of the intracellular molecular mechanism that play a role in protection against environmental electrophiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内に存在する分子として近年注目を浴びているサルフェン硫黄であるが、その結合タンパク質や機能の実態については分かっていないことも多い。本課題の実施により、申請者が確立したタンパク質結合性のサルフェン硫黄を感度良く定量できる方法とカラムクロマトグラフィーを組み合わせた手法で、サルフェン硫黄結合タンパク質について解析できることを示したことから、学術的にも意義深い。また、親電子ストレス防御に働くタンパク質とそのメカニズムの一端を明らかにできたことで、健康リスクの軽減に繋がる防御戦略の構築に必要な知見が提供できた点で社会的な意義もあると言える。