Disruption of brain chemokine networks and impaired neural circuit formation due to developmental exposure to chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Yasuhiro  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 教授 (80435073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 隆幸  徳島文理大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10397557)
冨永 貴志  徳島文理大学, 神経科学研究所, 教授 (20344046)
大黒 亜美  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 特定准教授 (20634497)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達神経毒性 / 神経回路機能 / ミクログリア / ケモカイン / 化学物質 / 神経炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
医療や産業に使われている化学物質の中には、バルプロ酸やポリ塩化ビフェニルなど、胎児期や乳幼児期の曝露により、成長後の行動異常を引き起こすものが幾らかある。一方、脳内には免疫を担当するミクログリアと呼ばれる細胞が存在し、常に脳内を監視して異物を排除している。本研究では、化学物質の発達期の脳への作用メカニズムについて、ミクログリアに着目して検討する。ミクログリアが過剰に活性化すると、障害作用を有する炎症性分子を放出することから、まずは化学物質と炎症との関連を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the mechanism underlying developmental neurotoxicity induced by exposure to chemicals during development, with a focus on microglia, immune cells in the brain, and chemokines produced by microglia. Exposure to the antiepileptic drug valproic acid (VPA) during development resulted in microglial activation in the hippocampal CA1 region, accompanied by excitatory shifts in neural circuit function and subsequent behavioral abnormalities. We identified the chemokine CCL3, whose expression is upregulated by VPA. The CCR5 (a CCL3 receptor) antagonist maraviroc suppressed neural circuit dysfunction and behavioral abnormalities. Therefore, our findings suggest that CCL3 released by activated microglia can contribute to developmental neurotoxicity induced by VPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、10万種類にもおよぶ化学物質が工業的に生産されているが、化学物質による神経影響も危惧されており、米国小児科学会や欧州食品安全機関が医薬品や農薬の脳の発達への影響を警告している。化学物質のリスク評価を適正に行うためには、作用メカニズムの解明が望まれる。本研究では、ミクログリア由来CCL3という発達神経毒性に関与し得る具体的な分子の同定に成功した。本研究は、ケモカインネットワークと発達神経毒性との関連を示す点で創造的であり、バイオマーカーとしての利用や受容体アンタゴニストの投与など、発達神経毒性の早期発見・予防戦略も提供する。