Sensitive evaluation method for neurotoxicity using a novel marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kotake Yaichiro  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (20335649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐能 正剛  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00552267)
宮良 政嗣  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (60816346)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords毒性評価指標 / 神経毒性 / 神経毒性評価 / 核呼吸因子-1 / 毒性評価系
Outline of Research at the Start
神経毒性が疑われる物質の絞りこみには優れた神経毒性マーカーが必要であり、早期に変動する高感度神経毒性指標の発見が望まれている。われわれは、複数の化学物質が神経細胞死を惹起するより前に核呼吸因子-1 (NRF-1) を低下させることを明らかにした。このことから、NRF-1低下は神経細胞死が惹起される前段階に特有の「弱った状態」を示す優れた指標になることが期待される。そこで本研究では、化学物質の神経毒性評価指標としてNRF-1低下を利用することの有用性を検証し、NRF-1活性評価細胞など高感度神経毒性評価系の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored the possibility of using nuclear respiratory factor-1 (NRF-1), which we found to be decreased in the prophase of organotin-induced neuronal cell death, as a highly sensitive marker of neurotoxicity. First, we generated reporter cells (N-Rep cells) that can easily evaluate NRF-1 activity. Next, we used N-Rep cells to examine the time relationship between the decrease in NRF-1 activity and cell death for various chemicals. We found that NRF-1 decreased from concentrations at which cell death did not occur when exposed to methoxychlor, PCP, and famoxadone. Thus, NRF-1 decrease was observed for some substances even before the onset of toxicity, suggesting that NRF-1 is useful as a highly sensitive marker of neurotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質の神経毒性試験は、OECDなどのガイドラインに準拠した試験法により行われるが、大量の実験動物と莫大な費用、時間、労力が必要であり、有害性が疑われるごく一部の化学物質しか行うことができない。そのため、動物実験を行う前に神経毒性が疑われる物質を絞りこむための神経毒性指標が必要となる。ところが、既存の評価指標については神経毒性が発現してはじめて変化するものがほとんどであるため、早期に変動する高感度神経毒性指標の発見が望まれている。本研究で有用であることを見出したNRF-1のような高感度神経毒性マーカーは,未知化学物質の有害性早期発見に大いに役立つことが期待される.