| Project/Area Number |
20H04344
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Horie Masanori 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (30514591)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 晴久 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10462839)
小川 道永 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (80361624)
田部井 陽介 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40555083)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マイクロプラスチック / 培養細胞 / 細胞毒性 / サイトカイン / ポリウレタン / ポリ乳酸 / マクロファージ / 細胞影響 / 炎症応答 / 貪食 / オートファジー / ケモカイン / 粒子計測 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
マイクロプラスチックのうち、特に細胞影響が大きいと推測されるナノスケールの粒子に着目し、以下の3項目に取り組む。 1.マイクロプラスチックによって引き起こされる生体応答の細胞レベルでの評価 2.マイクロプラスチックの物理状態と細胞影響の関連性の評価 3.マイクロプラスチックの細胞取り込みと細胞内動態の解明 マイクロプラスチックは直径が5mm以下の粒子状物質であり、ナノスケールの粒子も含む。環境や生体への影響が懸念されているが、現段階では生体への影響について、信頼性の高いエビデンスがないことから、ナノスケールのマイクロプラスチックが生体にどのような反応を引き起こすかを評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the potential biological effects of microplastics, the cellular effects caused by microplastics without modifications or adsorbents were examined. The effect of polyurethane, polyethylene and polylactic acid particles on human intestinal epithelial Caco-2 cells and macrophage-like THP=1 cells were examined. When 100 μg/ml of polyurethane and polyethylene particles were administered o cells, cell viability slightly decreased. In macrophages to which polyurethane particles were administered, significant induction of chemokine (IL-8) was observed. The administered particles were taken up by the cells. It was suggested that the effect of microplastics on cells is affected not only by the type of particles but also by their number concentration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マイクロプラスチックの細胞影響は、粒子の化学的な種類により引き起こされる応答が異なった。マイクロプラスチックの細胞毒性は小さかったものの、顕著なサイトカインの誘導を引き起こした。また、重量濃度に加え、個数濃度が重要であることが示唆された。従来、マイクロプラスチックの生体影響では、環境中の有害物質の吸着が重要であることが提唱されていたが、マイクロプラスチックそのものにも潜在的な生体影響があることが示された。また、細胞応答は科学的な種類によって大きく異なり、化学種ごとに影響を検討する必要があった。これらの結果は、マイクロプラスチックの毒性を考える上で学術的及び社会的意義のあるものである。