| Project/Area Number |
20H04345
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Daiki 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (70550739)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
薮下 彰啓 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (70371151)
山下 洋平 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50432224)
大木 淳之 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (70450252)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 有機臭素ガス / 海氷 / ブロモホルム / 室内実験 / 低温環境 / 低温化学 / 結氷実験 / オゾン / 揮発性ガス / 揮発性有機ガス / 極域 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、自然界で起こる結氷現象を室内でのチャンバー実験で再現し、有機臭素ガス、特にブロモホルムに関して、海氷表面での化学反応機構・大気への放出過程を明らかにすることを目的とする。本課題は、極域大気中オゾン濃度の急激な減少を招く有機臭素ガスの発生源が特定されていないことから設定した。本研究で提唱する海氷表面でのブロモホルム生成は、有機臭素ガスの大気への新たな発生源の提案となり、長年謎とされてきた大気中オゾン消失現象の原因解明に一石を投じることとなる。しかし、これまでの応募者らによる観測事実と低温環境での化学反応の新たな知見により、反応仮説を提唱するに至ったが、反応機構は検証されていない。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the phenomenon of high concentrations of brominated organic gases found on the surface of sea ice through laboratory chamber experiments. In a low-temperature environment of -25°C, 500 mL of seawater in a chamber was frozen, and ozone was supplied to the surface area of the sea ice. Results indicated that the generation of bromoform was confirmed. The amount of bromoform generated increased with an increase in the concentration of ozone supplied to the sea ice surface. It is thought that bromoform was generated by the reaction of hypobromous acid generated by the oxidation of bromine ions on the sea ice surface by ozone with organic matter. From this study, direct data on the chemical reaction mechanism and the release process of bromoform to the atmosphere on the sea ice surface were experimentally obtained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、海氷表面で濃縮した有機物との「非生物」反応によって、ブロモホルム生成反応が進むという仮説を、室内での低温化学反応チャンバー実験で検証に至った。これまで、海洋および海氷分野でのブロモホルム生成に関しては、植物プランクトンの生理現象の副産物として「生物的」にブロモホルムが生成することが定説とされていた。本研究で提唱する海氷表面での「非生物的」なブロモホルム生成は、有機臭素ガスの大気への新たな発生源の提案となり、長年謎とされてきた大気中オゾン消失現象の原因解明に一石を投じることとなる。