Epidemiologic study of ocular allergic diseases caused by atmospheric particles and development of experimental methods to determine the causes and treatment of these diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Tatsuya  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70463867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝田 淳  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10239262)
吉田 安宏  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10309958)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords黄砂 / アレルギー性結膜炎 / 花粉 / 環境因子 / 大気中粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大気中の黄砂や粒子状物質(Particulate Matter; PM)などを含めた大気汚染物質が花粉症を含めたアレルギー性疾患症状を増悪するメカニズムを解明することを目的として、4つの研究を行う。①患者を対象とした大規模疫学調査②臨床試験では、花粉、大気汚染物質の抗原を用いた皮膚誘発試験ならびに結膜刺激試験を行う。③動物疾患モデルでは、大気汚染物質を用いた結膜刺激、呼吸器系刺激試験を行う。④培養細胞を用いた研究では、培養細胞に抗原添加により細胞より産生される炎症性サイトカインなどを測定し、その炎症増悪メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eye washes were performed on patients who came to the hospital during the DSS flight season. The collected particles contained many metallic elements and were considered to be DSS components because they contained silicon and aluminum. All subjective ocular symptoms (itching, redness, discharge, foreign body sensation, and watery eyes) were improved by eye rinsing (p<0.05).
C57BL/6J mice were ophthalmically exposed to large DSS, silica, DSS, and pollen. Conjunctival exposure to DSS disrupted the conjunctival and corneal epithelial barriers. Pollen antigen droplets enhanced conjunctival inflammation. This suggests a mechanism by which the epithelial barrier is disrupted by the particulate component and the antigen is more likely to penetrate the subconjunctiva.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄砂飛来シーズンに来院した患者において、金属類を多く含むが黄砂成分が検出され、これらの金属類による黄砂シーズンにおける結膜炎症の惹起に関する機序についてあらたにその可能性が示唆された。動物研究において粒子成分による物理的なバリアー障害が生じ、外界の抗原暴露による獲得免疫後のアレルギー反応が増悪している可能性が示唆された。