Dynamics of antibiotic resistant bacteria in sewer systems: Extending the One-Health Approach to environmental studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kazuaki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40435532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鏡味 麻衣子  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (20449250)
川津 一隆  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (20747547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords下水生態系 / 微生物群集 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / time series / 薬剤耐性細菌 / 下水の微生物動態 / 都市水域生態 / 将来予測 / 微生物群集動態 / 動態予測 / 下水微生物生態
Outline of Research at the Start
都市の地下に広がる下水管路は人間社会に最も近い水環境であり、日本には総延長で約42万キロメートルの下水道管が張り巡らされている。人の排泄物に含まれる細菌や薬剤が流れ込む下水管内では、薬剤耐性細菌が選択的に生き残ると言われている。しかし、薬剤耐性細菌が下水管内の細菌群集にどの程度含まれ、時間の経過とともにどのような変化をするかについては明らかになっていない。また湖沼や河川の生態系では細菌群集への影響が大きい真核微生物群集との関係性については、全く解明されていない。
本研究では、下水の微生物群集動態を水域生態学的観点から解明し、薬剤耐性細菌を蔓延させないための公衆衛生管理に活用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data implementation is necessary to extend the One health approach concept to environmental studies. We investigated on the seasonal dynamics of microbial communities and the antibiotic resistance genes (ARGs) in sewer environment using metabarcoding analysis and quantitative PCR analysis. Time series analysis revealed that the bacterial community assemble into two distinct community states according to the wastewater temperature. Over eighty percent of the bacterial community compositions matched between the US and Japanese sewers. However, the time series analysis indicated that the amount of ARGs was not influenced by the wastewater temperature. Those results suggest that the dynamics of ARGs were independent of bacterial community shifts in the sewer environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川や湖沼と同様に、下水中においても微生物群集が季節変化していることを実証した。日本と米国の微生物叢の比較では、相対的な微生物量の80%以上が共通した微生物種で占められていることがわかった。また下水における薬剤耐性遺伝子量の通年変化を、初めてデーターとして示した。さらに薬剤耐性遺伝子の拡散パターンが、可動遺伝因子を介した拡散経路以外にも、もう一つ別に存在する可能性を示した。遺伝子の水平伝播環境中での薬剤耐性細菌の動態がほとんど明らかにされていない中、ヒトの生活圏での薬剤耐性遺伝子動態を示す事で、One Healthアプローチをより中味の伴った行動指針にできると期待できる。