Impact of Anthropogenic Aerosols on Marine Primary Productivity in the Western North Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aita Maki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), グループリーダー (90463091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長島 佳菜  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 副主任研究員 (90426289)
松本 和彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 准研究主任 (50359155)
宮川 拓真  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 副主任研究員 (30707568)
関谷 高志  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 研究員 (00781460)
竹谷 文一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 主任研究員 (50377785)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気エアロゾル / 鉱物粒子 / 海洋一次生産 / 大気モデル / 海洋生態系モデル / TEP / 人為起源物質 / 栄養塩沈着 / 鉄供給源 / 全球化学輸送モデル / ブラックカーボン / 大気-海洋生態系モデル / 大気モデル・海洋生態系モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、東アジア域から排出される大気エアロゾルが、いつ・どこで・どれだけ海洋に沈着し、その後、どのように海水中で移流・拡散され、最終的に西部北太平洋域の一次生産に影響を与えうるのか、を定量的に評価することである。ここでは、大気エアロゾルの中でも化学的に安定な2種の粒子トレーサー:人為活動などによる「燃焼起源過程」より排出されるPM2.5エアロゾル中のBC粒子と、「陸域自然起源」に由来する鉱物粒子に着目する。これらを船舶による調査観測と数値モデルの双方における粒子トレーサーとして用い、大気エアロゾルと海洋内部における水平輸送や鉛直混合など複合的な各プロセスの一次生産への寄与率を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted field observations and analysis to investigate the relationship between aerosol deposition and marine primary production. Our results indicated that primary production increased after rainfall in the subtropical western North Pacific, and analysis of nutrients in the rainwater revealed high concentrations of nitrate and ammonium. The analysis of iron deposition in Asian dust was estimated to be responsible for up to 30% of the total primary production in the subarctic western North Pacific. This study quantitatively showed that nutrient deposition from rainfall and Asian dust during nutrient-deficient seasons contributes to marine primary productivity. In particular, our results also suggest that previous biogeochemical modeling studies may have underestimated the effects of atmospheric deposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、アジア塵による溶存鉄フラックス量を定量化し、北太平洋亜寒帯海域西部の一次生産に必要な鉄分の約3割を担っていることを明らかにしたことは、これまで大気沈着による生物生産を過小評価していた当該分野にとって大変重要な成果であると考える。最新の地球システムモデルによるシミュレーション実験結果では、北太平洋の一次生産に与える影響は温暖化よりも栄養塩排出の影響が支配的であることが推察されている一方で、大気エアロゾル付加については未だ定量化できていない要素であり(Planetary Boundary, Persson et al., 2022)、プロセスを詳細に理解し、評価する必要性がある。