Development of a single-drop mass spectrometry method to support prediction of medium- to long-term subsurface infiltration of Sr-90
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAI YOSHITAKA  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70399773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若木 重行  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50548188)
鈴木 勝彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(海底資源センター), センター長 (70251329)
松枝 誠  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 福島環境安全センター, 技術・技能職 (90865700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射性ストロンチウム / ストロンチウム90 / 環境動態 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 表面電離型質量分析 / 質量分析 / 土壌分析 / ストロンチウム90 / 放射性物質 / TIMS / 環境動態解析
Outline of Research at the Start
原子力災害により土壌へ沈着した放射性ストロンチウム(90Sr)は,鉛直(地下)方向にゆっくりと浸透している(地質によっては留まっている)。この90Srは,時折,環境で安定Srと異なる挙動を示し,土壌への吸着脱離の機構が不明瞭で,中長期な動態予測が難しい。その吸着脱離の機構を明らかにして地下水汚染等を予測するためには,微少量試料(ボーリングコアを細分割した試料や間隙水)に含まれる低濃度の90Srを測定しなければならない。表面電離型質量分析装置(TIMS)による90Srの1滴計測法を開発し,中長期的な環境動態予測に役立つ計測システムを開発するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the mechanism of adsorption/desorption of radioactive strontium (Sr-90) deposited on soil has been still challenging, and it is especially difficult to predict its dynamics in the mid- to long-term. To clarify the adsorption/desorption mechanism and to predict the contamination in groundwater, etc., it is necessary to measure ultralow concentrations of Sr-90 contained in small volume and amounts of samples. In this study, we developed a new one-drop measurement method for Sr-90 based on thermal ionization mass spectrometry (TIMS) and aims to measure trace amounts of Sr-90 radioactivity in soil samples. Each component soil-particles constituting whole soil sample were fractionated into micro scales of sand, fine sand, silt, and mud. The concentrations of Sr-90 and natural Sr were determined respectively, and then cross-checked using radiometry to demonstrate the effectivity in Sr-90 analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Sr-90分析は,実用的な迅速分析方法が見いだされていないため,その環境動態も単発的な報告が多く,将来予測が難しい核種である。Sr-90は地下水やそこからの人体への影響が深刻であることは事故当時より言われてきた。試料量が少ない試料に対する分析法は未踏領域であったが,本法は他法と比較して濃度・体積領域において測定できる領域に大きな違いがあり,他には到達できない特徴と優位性があることがわかった。この方法は,これまでできなかったSr-90の環境動態を計測できるだけでなく,他の核種にも応用できるために波及効果も大きい。