Influence of waste plastic incineration on unintentional formation of organohalogen compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Takashi  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 准教授 (20583248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 祐一  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (40425731)
江口 哲史  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 講師 (70595826)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラスチック / 焼却 / ダイオキシン類 / 有機ハロゲン化合物 / 無機塩素 / 銅 / 非意図的生成 / 影響評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、実際の廃棄物焼却を模擬することにより、廃プラスチックの焼却による有機ハロゲン化合物の非意図的生成に与える影響評価を目的とする。特に、ハロゲンフリーなプラスチックがハロゲン源および重金属などと共存した条件下での焼却試験を通じ、プラスチック種類別の系統的な知見を得ることを目指す。有機ハロゲン化合物の定量だけでなく、反応速度論的解析や熱的な化学形態分析を適用した生成機構解明も試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of the plastics disposed of in Japan are incinerated in the form of energy recovery or incineration. Because inorganic chlorine, including sodium chloride, is present in waste incineration, even chlorine-free plastic incineration does not necessarily result in the generation of organic halogenated compounds (OHCs) such as dioxins. In this study, we found that OHCs are generated from chlorine-free plastics as a result of exhaustive and systematic incineration of plastics with inorganic chlorine and trace copper. It was shown that the amount of OHCs generated and the chlorination tendency differed greatly depending on the type of plastic, and that plastics with benzene rings bonded to the polymer main chain were particularly strongly affected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無機塩素や微量の銅を含んだ実際の廃棄物焼却を模したプラスチック焼却実験を行うことで、ダイオキシン類等の有機ハロゲン化合物(OHCs)の生成影響を評価することができる。プラスチックの種類別に比較・評価が可能なOHCsの排出特性データは、廃プラスチックの適正な焼却処分を行う上で必須の定量的知見となる。広義では、OHCsの非意図的生成に寄与する、注意すべきプラスチック構造中の因子を同定し、焼却以外の処理をも含めた今後の統合的な廃プラスチック管理に貢献する。