Calculation of happy life expectancy and its application to environmental and disaster-related health risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2022)
Fukushima Medical University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Michio  大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任教授(常勤) (50509932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹林 由武  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00747537)
野村 周平  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (10799282)
坪倉 正治  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20527741)
小野 恭子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90356733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害関連健康リスク / 環境リスク / リスク評価 / 幸福度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、幸福余命を算出し、損失幸福余命の指標を男女別の様々な環境及び災害関連健康リスクの包括的評価へと適用する。これにより、どのような環境及び災害関連健康リスクが幸福余命の損失への寄与が大きいのかを解明する。死亡率の低下とともに人々の幸福感の向上を目指す社会への再構築に向け、重要性の高いリスク要因の解明と対策提言に資する成果が得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared disaster- and environment-related health risk factors using happy life expectancy (HpLE) and loss of happy life expectancy (LHpLE). HpLE in Japan was 37.5 years for men and 49.1 years for women. LHpLE due to diabetes and psychological distress among people affected by the Fukushima disaster was about two orders of magnitude higher than that due to radiation-induced cancer. LHpLE due to environment-related health risk factors such as radon, arsenic, and PM2.5 was two to four orders of magnitude lower than that due to psychological distress under normal circumstances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動に伴う災害発生の増加が懸念されるとともに財源の縮小が予想される中で、効果的に対策を進めるためには、同一の指標に基づいた異種のリスクの比較評価が必要不可欠である。本研究で用いた幸福余命及び損失幸福余命は、災害後に二次的に生じる糖尿病や心理的苦痛といった健康影響、環境中発がん性物質など、様々な分野における異種のリスクの比較を可能とするという点で意義がある。本研究により、放射線防護、災害後の二次的健康影響、環境中化学物質管理を含め、包括的にバランスよく組み合わせた公衆衛生施策を打ち立てるための基盤的知見を提供することができた。