Elucidation of source and environmental behavior of antibiotic-resistant bacteria and resistance genes by microbial source tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sei Kazunari  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80324177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Amarasiri Mohan  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (50815537)
亀井 樹  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (80792168)
古川 隼士  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (90632729)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / ソーストラッキング
Outline of Research at the Start
下水処理場へ流入する各種排水、下水処理場流入水、下水処理場放流水、放流先河川の最上流部および放流地点直下、最下流部の水からARBを分離し、一般細菌数との比較からARB存在割合を求めるとともに、ARB分離株の保持するARGsをPCR法によって定性検出する。次いで、PFGE法を用いてARB分離株を遺伝子型に基づいて分類し、発生源を解明するとともに、分離されたARBが自然由来か下水処理水由来であるか評価する。さらに、培養法によってARBを計数、デジタルPCR法によってARGsを定量し、排水ごとの下水処理場へのARBおよびARGsの流入寄与率を推定する。また、下水処理水放流後の河川水中挙動を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to quantitatively elucidate the behavior of antibiotic-resistant bacteria (ARB) and resistance genes (ARGs) from their source to their release into the water environment via wastewater treatment plants (WWTPs). The objective was to accumulate basic data that would contribute to the elucidation of the source of ARB and ARGs entering WWTPs and the behavior of ARB and ARGs discharged from WWTPs in the water environment.
We investigated the existence of ARB and ARGs in hospital wastewater, WWTPs, and river water, and suggested that the effect of hospital wastewater on ARB entering WWTPs and the influence of WWTPs effluent on ARB in river water were not significant. Therefore, further analysis is needed to investigate the effect of horizontal gene transfer of ARGs on the occurrence of ARB and to broaden the study area such as livestock wastewater and fish farm wastewater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、これまで明らかになっていなかった下水処理場へ流入してくるARBの発生源と下水処理場から放流されたARBの水環境中挙動を明らかにした病院排水は必ずしも下水処理場におけるARBの主要な発生源とはなっておらず、下水処理場から流出したARBが必ずしも水環境中で優占的に存在していないことを明らかにした点にあると考えている。また、社会的意義としては、都市水環境を対象としたARBやARGsの発生源対策ならびにARBやARGsによる公衆衛生上の問題解決に資する基礎的データとなる成果が得られたものと考えている。これを実際の問題解決に繋げるためには、さらなる調査の継続が必要である。