Bioaccumulation of perfluoroalkyl acids in the aquatic benthic food chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takeo  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 室長 (90311323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 淳  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (00414368)
水川 薫子  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50636868)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords汚染質動態 / 実験 / モデリング / 残留性 / 動力学
Outline of Research at the Start
沿岸海域における底生食物連鎖は、水産食料資源の重要な基礎であると同時に食物網への化学物質の入口として重要である。パーフルオロアルキル酸化合物(PFAAs)は、環境残留性のイオン性化合物であり、環境中動態の情報が不足している。本研究では、底生食物網におけるPFAAsの生物蓄積動態を明らかにする研究の一環として、PFAASの海産魚類への消化管経由の移行動力学、またゴカイへの移行動力学の温度依存性を、実験により新たに明らかにするとともに、ベンチマーク法を適用し動力学パラメーターを基準化する。また環境中濃度より底生魚類中PFAAs濃度を予測する生物蓄積モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the bioaccumulation of perfluoroalkyl acids (PFAAs) in a model aquatic benthic food chain. We elucidated the gut uptake efficiency and depuration half-life of 7 PFAAs in flounder (Paralichthys olivaceus) by an exposure experiment, and also evaluated the values of these parameters normalized to those of polychlorinated biphenyls that were exposed simultaneously. We also investigated the temperature dependence of the bioaccumulation kinetics of 10 PFAAs in a marine polychaete sandworm species (Perinereis wilsoni) by exposure experiments, but no clear differences were observed between 17.5 deg C and 22 deg C. Finally, based on these experimental results, we constructed a mathematical model to describe the relationship between PFAA concentrations in the environment and those in benthic fish, estimated the relative contribution of food and water pathways to the body burden of PFAAs in fish by using the model, and discussed the implications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産食糧資源の基礎であると同時に食物網への化学物質の入口として重要である沿岸海域における底生食物連鎖において、化学物質の移行に関する実験的知見が限られている。パーフルオロアルキル酸(PFAAs)は世界中の環境中に残留するイオン性化合物で、魚介類の摂食が人間への主要な曝露経路と考えられ、水生生物への移行の理解が必要であるが知見が不足している。本研究は、多様な化学物質の排出から曝露に至る動態を予測する際の基礎となるものであり、環境媒体中濃度と生息環境の状況から、食物網中のさまざまな生物における化学物質濃度を動力学的に予測する研究へ展開できる。