Wastewater monitoring for hepatitis A and E viruses and drugs without approval or authorization and their risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Akiba Michihiro  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 特任研究官 (00159336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小坂 浩司  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (60370946)
三浦 尚之  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (70770014)
佐野 大輔  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80550368)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsA型肝炎ウイルス / E型肝炎ウイルス / 医薬品 / スクリーニング分析 / 新型コロナウイルス / 下水 / 病原ウイルス / 輸入感染症 / 因果モデル / ノンターゲット分析
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では,感染症への抵抗力が低下し重症化しやすい高齢者の増加と,訪日客が持ち込む病原微生物による輸入感染症リスクの増加が同時に進行している。また,海外のウェブサイトを利用して個人輸入された無承認無許可医薬品による健康被害が発生している。本研究では,下水処理場の流入下水を対象とした調査に基づき,A型及びE型肝炎ウイルスの濃度や遺伝子型,無承認無許可医薬品の種類や濃度を明らかにし,統計的因果推論のアプローチにより訪日客数や帰国者数の変動との関係を立証することを目指す。さらに,下水処理区域内のウイルスの感染者数,及び医薬品の服用者数を推定し,それぞれのリスクを評価することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An efficient method for the recovery of nucleic acids from viruses in wastewater samples has been developed in this study. The developed method presented a higher detection rate for severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) RNA in wastewater samples collected in a wastewater treatment plant in Japan compared to the conventional polyethylene glycol precipitation method. Target screening methods of 242 compounds (197 pesticides, 40 pharmaceuticals, 5 industrial chemicals) involving pharmaceutical ingredients whose detection in unapproved and unlicensed drugs were reported using liquid chromatography with high resolution mass spectrometry were newly developed. The pharmaceutical ingredients were not detected from 16 wastewater samples, but 33 compounds were detected from at least one sample at > 20 ng/L.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国ではこれまでに,下水を対象とした輸入感染症ウイルスや無承認無許可医薬品の調査はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究では,考案した高効率な分析法を用いて,下水試料から新型コロナウイルス,医薬品類,農薬,人工甘味料,工業用化学物質を検出した。国内での調査事例が限られている防錆剤である4-/5-メチル-1H-ベンゾトリアゾール,ベンゾトリアゾールは,50%以上の試料から検出されることが明らかになった。以上の成果は,水道事業体や地方自治体の環境衛生部局等において環境水中の病原微生物や化学物質によるリスク管理を検討する上で有用な知見となる。