Development of air purification method using vacuum ultraviolet rays and ultrasonic waves regardless of the state and properties of air pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Kazuhiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50312921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二井 晋  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (90262865)
三小田 憲史  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (80742064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords真空紫外線 / VOCガス / オイルミスト / 分解無機化 / 分解生成物 / 物質収支 / オゾン / 反応活性ミスト / トルエンガス / 超音波ミスト / 反応活性種 / 超音波 / ガス状/粒子状有機汚染物質 / 完全分解(無機化) / 空気浄化手法 / 照射時間 / エキシマランプ / 液柱 / ガス/粒子状有機汚染物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では真空紫外線(VUV)と超音波を併用することで、親疎水性といった物理化学的性状や、ガス状、粒子状といった物質状態によらない、有機汚染物質の高効率でコンパクトな空気浄化手法を開発する。開発にあたっては、①ガラス管内でのVUV照射装置の作製、②超音波ミストと加湿(濡れ)フィルタによる分解生成物の水中捕捉、③過酸化水素またはオゾン分解触媒を混入した活性化ミストによる高濃度オゾン(O3)の高効率分解、④O3分解時に生成するOHラジカルおよび水中での超音波熱分解を併用した分解生成物の無機化と捕集水の再生を行う。最終的には要素技術①~④を複合化した実証装置を作製し、空気浄化能力を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using an excimer lamp, which is a vacuum ultraviolet light source that is free from mercury, and ultrasonic waves, we have experimentally proved that highly efficient decomposition of VOC gas, successful capturing and decomposition of oil mist. In addition, we confirmed the species and amount of degradation products, and the generation of reactive mist by ultrasonic waves. It was demonstrated that the full capture of degradation products by their mist, and complete decomposition and mineralization of degradation products in water by ultrasonic wave. As a result, a highly efficient air purification method was proposed, which enables to capture degradation products regardless of the state and properties of air pollutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
屋内の有害大気汚染物質には、揮発性有機化合物ガスやオイルミストなどの有機粒子がある。本研究では、水銀を含まないエキシマランプから照射される真空紫外線や超音波から発生する反応活性ミストを用いて、これらガス状、粒子状といった状態や物性によらない有害汚染物質の高効率分解に加え、分解生成物の捕捉や完全無害化も可能な新たな空気浄化手法を提案しており、エキシマランプや超音波の新たな利用分野の開拓も期待される。