Exploring new functions of N2O-reducing bacteria by a novel culturing method and stable isotope probing: N2O mitigation and production of valuables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Terada Akihiko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30434327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 知行  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20509533)
末永 俊和  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (80828377)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords亜酸化窒素 / 亜酸化窒素還元細菌 / 資源回収 / 微小呼吸活性 / メタゲノム解析 / 15Nトレーサー / 脱窒細菌 / メタン酸化 / N2O還元細菌 / 微小呼吸活性装置 / 集積培養 / 安定同位体 / 脱窒 / 安定同位体プローブ法 / 集積培養装置 / 有価物産生 / 有価物 / アップサイクリング / 有機炭素 / 動力学的解析 / 呼吸活性 / 物質産生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、温室効果ガスである亜酸化窒素(N2O)の削減技術の確立に向け、N2Oを高効率に消費する細菌や、N2Oを消費しながら有価物を作ることが可能な細菌の獲得を目指す。高効率にN2Oを消費する細菌を集積するため、N2Oの精密な供給と制御が可能な装置の開発を行う。雑多な細菌群から有用種を集積する工程を通し、高効率にN2Oを消費できる細菌や、N2Oの消費と有価物の合成を達成する細菌の生き様に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at unraveling the physiological traits of efficient nitrous-oxide (N2O)-reducing bacteria and exploring the potential of bacteria able to synthesize value-added products by metagenomic analysis. Applying the 15N tracer approach and micro-respirometric assay allowed environmental conditions to fully harness clade II nosZ N2O-reducing bacteria for effective N2O mitigation. The bacteria showed high N2O affinity, whereas having a low availability of organic carbon species. Furthermore, microbial community and activity analyses of samples from an energy-saving nitrogen-removing reactor, a landfill treatment site, and rice paddies allowed the selection of efficient N2O-reducing bacteria potentially capable of synthesizing value-added production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排水処理施設の窒素除去の過程で排出される強力な温室効果ガスである亜酸化窒素(N2O)は、より一層の排出削減が求められている。この課題に対する有力な手段として、N2OをN2に変換するN2O還元細菌の利用に期待が寄せられている。一方、この細菌の生理生態への理解は不十分である。さらに、近年の排水処理利施設は資源回収型への転換が求められている。本研究では、獲得したN2O還元細菌が優れたN2O消費活性を示す条件を明らかにした。さらに、有価物産生とN2O削減の双方を達成する微生物に迫る成果を得た。これらの成果は、排水処理施設からのN2O排出削減の達成や、有価物産生プロセスの開発に繋げられる可能性を有する。