Novel mechanism in carbon dioxide-fixing acetogenic microorganism utilizing extracellular electron transfer from solid-phase humic substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Arata  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60185808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠井 拓哉  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (00833831)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固体腐植ヒューミン / 細胞外電子伝達 / 二酸化炭素固定 / 酢酸生成微生物 / 硫黄 / 水素 / 腐植物質 / 非光合成型二酸化炭素固定 / メタン生成微生物 / 細胞外電子供与
Outline of Research at the Start
光は使わないが、酸素の無い条件で水素を使って二酸化炭素から酢酸を生成する微生物は、高密度化が可能なことから、温暖化ガスの二酸化炭素を固定する技術として有望とされている。しかし、水素供給が不可欠である点が省エネルギー上の課題となってきた。本申請者らは、腐植物質の中で酸アルカリに不溶な固体腐植ヒューミンを電子伝達物質とすることによって、高効率に酢酸微生物に二酸化炭素固定させる可能性を見いだした。そこで、本研究では、この電子伝達メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。地球化学と微生物生態学の融合分野を切り拓く基礎研究であるとともに、新規な地球温暖化対策技術の端緒として大きな貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A technology that converts carbon dioxide into acetic acid using acetogenic microorganisms is considered promising, but the problem is that it requires high concentration of hydrogen. We have found that anaerobic microbial reaction converts carbon dioxide into acetic acid using solid-phase humin as extracellular electron donor. In this study, we have conducted a study to elucidate the microorganisms that utilize solid-phase humin as extracellular electron donor and the conditions required for the microbial utilization, as well as the novel electron transfer mechanisms. In the acetogenic microorganisms, Moorella thermoacetica was able to utilize extracellular electrons in solid-phase humin for carbon dioxide fixation and acetic acid formation with the presence of yeast extract. Reduced sulfur in solid-phase humin was also suggested to hold electrons with high density in the matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化が進む現在、二酸化炭素固定化技術の開発は人類にとっての最大の緊急課題である。本研究は、その中で有望視される酢酸生成微生物を用いた技術の弱点である高濃度水素の必要である点を回避して、二酸化炭素固定を行う技術の開発につながることが期待される。本研究を通して、水の電気分解は起こらない(水素供給の無い)温和な条件で、酵母エキス存在下、世界最高レベルの24.2mg-酢酸/L/日が達成され、今後の技術開発につながる成果が得られた。また、この細胞外電子伝達の現象は自然界における嫌気性微生物生態系のエネルギーの流れを明らかにするものとしても意義深いものである。